Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FileMaker Pro 3.0 Portals

Posted on 1998-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there any way to use Data from a specific line (here from the last line) of a portal in a formula or for exporting the data?

Background to this question: In a database for software support I need a list of customers with their newest version.
I can't use Max(Installation::Version) because the version number is a text field, and using Max(...) FM will interpret the strings as numbers and this way version 2.01 will be treated as newer than 3.0 (it's the German version, we have a decimal comma, and so 2.01 is interpreted as 201)

I know that there is a script command to go to the last line of a portal, but having a specified field in the master database which is updated regularily with a script would take too much time.
0
Comment
Question by:mdietz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540035
Why don't you input version 3.0 as 3.00

That would solve your problem 300>201
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
ID: 1540036
First: I don't know if the numeration schema is staying as it
is now. What if a version number 2.3.51 appears?
Second: This database is an existing database with too much
entries to check and change manually (OK, this could be done
by a script)
Third: The database is also used for delivery notes, license
agreements and maintenace contracts, so we can't just put a
number different from the original version number in the
database.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
heathenchild earned 450 total points
ID: 1540037
I'm not convinced that I understood your "Background to this question...", but why can't you use a calculation field with the formula "Last(Installation::Version)"?  The *Last* function works for repeating fields as well as fields from related files (ie. portals).  As long as you can assume that the last update to the "Version" field is the most current, you can use this solution.  I don't think you will have worry about the text/number conversions as long as the assumption is valid.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
ID: 1540038
Thanks!

Why doesn't Claris say that in the manual or online-docu? There the function Last was only mentioned with repeating fields...
0