Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registering old classes in the Dev.Studio database

Posted on 1998-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
If I have created a new class via the dev. studio, it seems to be registered in a database. If a rename that class, the new name will not be registered. The class wizard lists only the registered classes. How do I unregister the old name, and how do I register the new name of the old class.

0
Comment
Question by:zeidman
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1322274
Exit devstudio, delete the '.clw'/'.aps'/'.ncb' files (they are automatically generated), and
restart your project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeidman
ID: 1322275
I tried this and it is just as well that I back these file up since when I took them away all database info was gone!  

When I have an old class which I have not created through the wizard a menu option "Add windows message handler" does not appear.  It is not possible then to add message handlers unless done manually since the classes are not registered in these databases.  Equally if I have registerd a class and then taken them away they do not disappear from the database.  Is there a way of regenirating the database without manually creating each class again?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1322276
Snoegler,

While in devstudio, just delete the .clw and rerun ClassWizard.  Never had to do any others...

Phillip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1322277
More than one time my devstudio crashed when i deleted the .clw file when editing.
And sometimes when clicking on a method for one class, i'll get the code of another method
of an other class ... Deleting the .aps/.ncb files and restarting helps in this case.
I was just telling what i do if that happens to me :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VAM345 earned 20 total points
ID: 1322278
Try this open you clw file as text file, and in change name of you class where there are. This work for me in Dev. Studio 4
0