Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote acess to get file.

Posted on 1998-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
how am i to create a open dialog box where the files displayed are actually on other pc/ server.  

Actually i created an application embedding excel into vb using ole. Now i am trying to use commondialog to open the files in the main server.  i can open the local harddisk...


Syntax code...

commondialog.ShowOpen

.... displays the open dialog box where i choose the files. It only shows what files i have in my own pc. How is it to access to another pc...( i intend to access a server)
0
Comment
Question by:balaponnu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:balaponnu
ID: 1435547
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1435548
Are you using VB4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:balaponnu
ID: 1435549
i am using vb5
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435550
You need to have established a link to the remote computer prior to firing your dialog. Once the connection is established you should be able to see the drives. Under My Computer click on the MAP Network Drive button and select the shared area on the other computer. Be sure to click on the Reconnect at Logon box so it will always automatically re-establish the letter association.


0
 

Author Comment

by:balaponnu
ID: 1435551
More explaination please...

I am actually suppose to connect to a remote server which can be a server (using IP address). I would like more clarification on this matter. If it is possible please provide me with the source code.

More details

I am using win95 and my database is in personal web server(my pc hard disk). I am using an embeded excel in my application. When my user choose to open files... it should straight point to the server location where it list out the files(excatly like when you open hard disk to choose files). I don't want my user to connect to the server manually. This application is running on the web browser. That means it is in Internet where my user can be any where...

p/s thanks i really appreciate ur help.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1435552
Ok, I misunderstood. Thought you were on a Novell/NT/Peer-to-peer LAN.

You're not going to be able to use CommonDialog control for this. You need a FTP control to pull down the directory and populate a list of some type. You're going to have to write quite a bit of stuff to make your form look like CommonDialog except the data is comming in response to an LS command sent to the FTP session. CommonDialog is only going to work when you have LAN type connectivity to a drive and not WAN level connectivity.

M
0