Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import Windows Cardfile into MS Outlook

Posted on 1998-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need to import my antiquated Windows Cardfile into MS Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:jjacks1
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjacks1
ID: 1621672
Please help if you can
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621673
That's a tough one, not knowing what your cardfile looks like.
Theres nothing direct I'm sure. What you'll have to do might not be easier than retyping.
You need to export the cardfile to a text file. Do this by setting up a Generic Text Only Printer that prints to File.
Print All Cards to a file. Open that File up in Word and strip it down to data only in some kind of recognizable record pattern.
Make a tab delimited file out of it and provide it with the header information Outlook needs to import it.
Then Import through Outlook's Import wizard.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1621674
There is no way to import these, but walterq's example sounds like the best way.
0