Solved

low level format

Posted on 1998-09-18
19
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I looking for a low level format program.that works on a
pentium,not a 486 .this  is for a seagate medalist model #
st52520a. I've allready tried seagate theres is for a 486
and does not work on a pentium.I know I tried it anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:gward28
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1125288
Something else is going on. Any program for a 486 should be able to run on Pentium. What kind of error are you getting?

Have you tried your BIOS? A lot of them have the ability to autodetect and format HD's.

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125289
ALL new HDD does not allow low level format (they simply ignore it) - for what do you need a Low level format? (it is possible to find other solution). How big (in MB) is your HDD? (I don't know the numbers of all seagates).......
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125290
seagates format utility is desinged for 286/386/486 systems only
when I try to run it starts and crashes.just that fast to it drove me nuts.So I posted this question to find One that would work.I get no error messages.that whats driving me nuts.
auto detect yes all three of them, format not one.I have a 486
mianboard w\dx2 but I do not feel like slapping a comp together.
I was hopeing to fine some software insted.
The prob is bad media track and it's four years old 2.5gig
NEVER HAD THIS PROB EVER WITH MAXTOR !!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1125291
You may want to check the PDF manual for this Drive from Seagate.

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/manuals/2520revc.pdf

It states in Section 1.1

1.1 Formatted Capacity
Medalist Pro drives are low-level formatted at the factory. You cannot
low-level format them.

From what I understand Low-Level formatting drives other than SCSI, can result in permanent damage to it.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125292
cmcgee I was there I know this .But what you do not understand
I have seen this done before but I don't know where to get the software .It's not useable now I don't care about it being damaged.If no one knows were to find the software the points go to who said this first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125293
You cannot technically LLF a HD. What most people refer to as a low level format is, in fact, a mid level format. On Track's "Disk manager" is a great utility for doing this. Usually when you perchase a drive it comes with a formating utility.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125294
wish this one did!danpaul were can I find this "Disk manager"
please let me know!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1125295
i have one

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1125296
I can send you the files
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125297
please do jrgaylor. send to gward28@nidlink.com .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1125298
I just found a newer version 4.0 instead of 3.3 if you need the newer version let me know
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125299
please send it to .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125300
Disk Manager can be found on quantum's support site: www.quantum.com, and then choose support/download............
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
ID: 1125301
A low-level and mid-level formatting utility for AT systems (286 class and later, including Pentiums)
 which supports MFM, RLL, ESDI and ATA interface drives. (10/04/95)  

This is the description of the file

I'm sending you this file via e-mail...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1125302
Go to Quantum and download Zero Fill Utility Version 1.01 which is 388,352 bytes.

Description from Quantum:

Utility used to erase / format Quantum ATA (IDE) disk drives.  This utility will COMPLETELY ERASE all data on the drive.   Useful to eliminate partitions, user data files and stubborn virus programs.

I suggest this program because I've successfully used it and have also seen it being used here at EE for hard drives that start to have bad tracks. It basically simulates what a low level formatter does.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125303
thank you for your imput cybergator but this is what I started
with .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125304
Hey Guys I found the program that I was looking for !It's made by
ONTRACK had to purchase That sucked !But the drive is back up at 2.5gig and running great. thanks for All the imput .as I see it
I owe danpaul for his advice .But the info that lead me to the link goes to jrgaylor (so post your amswer).Thanks again for the input .

datn your Quantum advice said it only works on Quantum drives I tried it .but thanks for the imput
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 30 total points
ID: 1125305
Glad to help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125306
Thanks again for the help.
0