Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thoughts re:  ActiveReports and VsReports

Posted on 1998-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hey all,

Sorry in advance if this isn't the appropriate forum to rais this issue, but has anyone used ActiveReports by Data Dynamics?  I currently use VsReports in an app, but I am thinking about switching over.  Any thoughts?  Especially comparing the two--am I gaining nothing by switching?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iw
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wj7ster earned 150 total points
ID: 1487023
My opinion is that ActiveReports (Data Dynamics) is the better of the two.  The reasons are that one has more control over the output.  I had difficulty in getting the same output for reports created with VSReports, between what it looks like in Access and what it looks like in my app.  Also, VSReports does not support sub-reports and their claim to be able to create any reports that can be created with Access (100% compatibility) is not very accurate.

I vote for ActiveReports, although I have only a demo version of their control.  I have recently acquired VB6, and there is a similar report designer in VB6, without having to buy ActiveReports.

I think you will gain flexibility.

My opinion though, and anybody is welcome to differ.

Kind regards


Willem Sevenster
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1487024
You could trye my Print Preview : http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/prview50.zip, it does all you need and much more, it is a shareware (20$). You download a version.
0