Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java iis4 and a whole bunch of other crap..

Posted on 1998-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
this is REALLY important to me, so here's the lowdown:

i have a webcam page (banus.com/stream)
my pics WERE being housed on the banus server which is a virtual server 600 miles away running iis4..
problem was, when i have the pics on banus, the server caches the files and will sometimes cause the pics not to reload correctly.. (turning the cache feature off on iis4 is not an option since there are several other people on that particular nt machine)..
so my first simple solution was to get a free account at geocities and store the pics there.. this works fine for the non-java version of my webcam which uses a small count downdown javascript to refresh the page at whatever interval.. for the java version i have run into a problem: java's super tight security.. it simply won't let me work with two different machines!! atleast thats all i can tell at this point..

if i put the java class on banus, and the pics on banus, the pics show up, but like i said, they won't refresh right..

if i put the java class on banus, but the pics on geocities, the pics don't show up at all..

and they still don't work if i try to access the java class AND the pics on the geocities server..

can someone possibly think of a solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:rabbitears
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alweiner earned 200 total points
ID: 1837929
Change the program (on banus) so that, each time a picture is generated, the time is tacked on to the name of the picture.  For example, if you've been using me.gif for all the pics, use instead:

me01:00:01.gif
me01:00:02.gif
.
me<time>.gif

Since the file names will be different each time, there will be nothing to cache.  You'll want to also add some code to delete the previous file :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837930
Some ideas:

1.
Get the pictures with a time dependent querystring:

timevariable = now
image.gif?timevariable



2. use ASP (runs default on IIS4) to send the images:
<%
Response.ContentType = "image/gif"
%>
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="image.gif"-->

The name of the image is then "image.asp" (or whatever you will name the asp-file).


0