Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual CDROM setup

Posted on 1998-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have two CDROM's as master/slave on my second IDE disk controller. My system used to work, now windows locks up when ever I try to access any of my cd's. I get the blue screen of death with an exception message called from scsi1hlp.vxd, which is located under \windows\system\iosubsys. Under my device manger windows shows correctly both my CD's and that all is good (noproblems) but this is not true. My cd's are set for irq 15, adress 170. Also during boot up windows loads my cdrom drivers with out error, but I still cant access them from the command line. I have a creative labs 24x and hermes 16x cdrom as a slave.

If possible I would like to know how windows95 actually loads cdroms, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arodarte
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758370
The way Win95 deals with IDE CD-ROM drives:

There is the IDE interface, which is usually mistermed the controler.
  In the case of IDE devices, the controler is on the device itself (CD, HDD, etc)
Windows detects and installes drivers for your controler.
When windows boots, it checks for ATA devices connected to the controller (HDD, CD, Internal ZIP).
For all recognized drives on the controler, it will read any of the installed file systems (FAT12, FAT16, FAT32, ISO-9660, Red Book, High Serria)
  Note: Win95 calles ISO-9660 and many of it's varients simply CDFS

A few sugestions:
  + Win95b (OSR 2) had knowen bugs in the SCSI1HLP.VXD file.  Check adaptec or microsoft's web page for an update
  + See what happens if you unplug the IDE cable from one of the CDs (can you then read the other)

If you still have trouble, please clarify what you mean by:
>> Also during boot up windows loads my cdrom drivers with out error, but I still cant
    access them from the command line.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1758371
Have you tried to put your CD-drives an fifferent IDE-channels
0
 

Author Comment

by:arodarte
ID: 1758372
rbr responded:
"Have you tried to put your CD-drives an fifferent IDE-channels"
I would if I could but my other IDE ports have 2 ide hdd drives,
so having my other spare ide contoller on my mother board is what Im trying to use. There are two io address on for my second
controller at irq 15, ie 170 and 3xx (dont know off hand the address), I was wondering if the second cd address the 3xx address, is it automatic once I pick 170?

I do note that when I boot up and do a step by step verification
my drivers dont burb, which is supposed to me they executed properly, but when I come to the command line, I still cant read
from my cd's, I get a drive not ready error.

I have reinstalled my windows 95 a primitive version (not the b version, and updated drivers from creative labs to no avail.

What gets me, is that I once had my cd's working like a champ.
I have also unplugged my hermes slave cd and I get off and on performance ie (some times it works, some times it does not) ie
I can read from my drive.

Any Ideas would be welcomed, thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1758373
Looks like the 2 CDs are sharing the same resources.The usual settings for EIDE are:

PRI MAS I14 A1F0
PRI SLV I15 A170
SEC MAS I11 A1E8
SEC SLV I10 A168

The IRQs for SEC MAS/SLV may vary,but the addresses are pretty much written in stone.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758374
>>
What gets me, is that I once had my cd's working like a champ.
       I have also unplugged my hermes slave cd and I get off and on performance ie (some times it works, some times it
       does not) ie
       I can read from my drive.
>>

Sounds like your second drive has failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:arodarte
ID: 1758375
While true that the address and io numbers are correct, I dont know if they really correspond to each other, ie one ide drive can have matched irq and address.

Any way I figured it out that my Creative CD took a dump since
it does not work by its self and the hermes does (same hardware
and software configuration.

I would like to thank all who responded as I have learned a lot
on how hardware actually works, hopefully in the future I can contribute in a like fashion to those in need.

Once again thany very much for your help.


0