Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

constants

Posted on 1998-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What are the values of following constants ?
sc_close
mfs_grade
0
Comment
Question by:mingwing
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrobin
ID: 1340125
 SC_CLOSE = 61536;

Not sure about mfs_grade...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kashif063098
ID: 1340126
i never heared of mfs_grade but    may be it is mfs_grayed ...that you are looking for

mfs_grayed = 3
sc_close = 61536
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 200 total points
ID: 1340127
As Kashif said there is no mfs_grade at least I don't have it.,..You maybe wanted to say mfs_grayed

Decimal Values...

sc_close = 61536
mfs_grade = 3

Hexadecimal Values...

sc_close = F060//In order to use the hex v you need to use it as follows $F060
mfs_grade = 3//Same here $3

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1340128
Hi Viktor,
I see you're having good use of the hex-lesson. :-)

/// John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340129
Well, yeah that was a pretty good lesson, and I really appreciate that. I started taking C/C++ lessons at the school I'm going to, so that's where I actually got to know a few ways to convert each one to another, and it's kinda fast... :-)

For example...don't want to get too complex with the numbers right now...

Decimal -> 19
Binary -> 10011
Hexadecimal -> 13

Regards,
(@Viktor Ivanov)^.Data;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340130
I even wrote a Decimal to Binary converter in C/C++ ..If you want me to post the code I'll be happy :-)

Regards,
(@Viktor Ivanov)^.Name;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1340131
What do you mean; "PRETTY good"?!?!?  ;-)

I would like you to send me your DecToBin converter, so that I can monitor your progress, as you turn into a skilful sw developer. :-)

  mailto: john.johansson@peek.se

Regards,
/// John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340132
Ok, let me rephrase it :-)

The tutorial was (@SUPER)^.COOL;

(*THANKS*)

BTW, I'll send it to you in a few minutes, just need to find it where it is on my PC, and it's coming forward you...

Regards,
(@Viktor_Ivanov)^.Name;

//This time the name is right... Viktor_Ivanov :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340133
Hello John! I just sent it to. Take a look at it :-)

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0