Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MPEG2 Vid. in Mac Director 6.0/6.5

Posted on 1998-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello.I am hoping that someone out there will be able to answer some
questions about MPEGS in Director on the Mac.

My first question....v.6.5 Director will allow me to "insert|media
element|quicktime3.0" and allow me to browse my way through to the mpeg2
file that i want to import into my internal cast in which my mpeg plays
fine.
How come v.6.0 has the "insert|media element" but NO option for
quicktime? I was told by someone at macromedia tech support that I
should be able to do this.


My second question....Does anyone know any tips/tricks so that i can
play my mpeg2 movie in director 6.5 (or 6.0) along with other running
animation (e.g. moving text). The situation: I can insert my mpeg fine,
it plays smoothly..but I cannot have any other kind of animation running
at the same time as my mpeg, the animated text will play very (chunky).
Is there any way to play my mpeg and have SMOOTH text animation run
simultaneously in director? Also, how do I play several MPEG movies in sequence, within the same director 6.0/6.5 movie? One more question - does anyone have a list of expert groups in the area of Mac Director? Thanks very much, Julie
0
Comment
Question by:juliuscrassus
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540039
The 6.5 upgrade introduces support for Quicktime 3, allowing you to edit the quicktime properties of your movie. 6.0 doesn't have this feature.You can "import" quicktime movies in 6.0, but you don't have extended editing features while you "insert media".

If you are using 6.0 you can:

1) edit the movie in "movie player" (hopefully you have Quicktime 3 Pro) or another movie editing program/utility, then import the new movie into Director.
2. Import the movie in Director as a cast member, then set up a lingo script to play the desired frames.
But if you have 6.5, I suggest using that version.

You CAN have several animations/movies playing simultaneously with other animations or movies, however it is all dependent on your computer's processing power. What kind of Mac are you using? How much RAM? How much video RAM?
Give Director as much RAM as you can afford or reduce the quality of your quicktime movies (reduce colors & size) so the movie(s) wont be too large of a file.

Also, are your "text animations" moving along a simple straight path, or are there curves in the path? If there are curves,you might want to evenly space your keyframes/smooth the path around those curves so your sprite doesn't "jump" around. But it really sound like to me that your computer just cant handle your animations and movies together.

To have your Mpegs play in sequence you can:

1) combine all the separate mpegs into one mpeg file, you can do this with Quicktime 3 "Movie Player" just cut and paste. then import this new mpeg file as a new cast member.

2) Import each mpeg as a separate cast member. In the Score, place one mpeg after the ending of the previous mpeg. (make sure you stretch out the length of the movie to its desired end) This is a basic procedure, but if you have alot of mpegs this could be a pain.

If you intend to have interactivity during the play of the movie you'll have to assign behaviors/scripts to the cast members(movies). If I had more info on your concept and intentions I could help you through with any Lingo scripting if needed.



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1540040
Please visit this website, which confirms the information given to you in the previous comment. This should answer your question

http://www.terran.com/CodecCentral/Architectures/QuickTime.html
http://www.mpeg.org/




0
 

Author Comment

by:juliuscrassus
ID: 1540041
Thanks for the answer, it confirmed what we discovered elsewhere but was nonetheless helpful. We have posted another question that you might care to review concerning ³jumping² out of a running Q-time video at a random point, as the result of depressing the space bar. At present, we are able to do this with lingo only by depressing the return key - which is not ideal for our application. Key change attempts using lingo have allowed us to change the return key to the letter ³d² or a number of other keys but not space bar - for some reason. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
0