Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAT32X

Posted on 1998-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need to repartition my FAT32X drive , but how?
i want to use it for linux as well as 98 its 10.2GB in size i cant format it it contains important backup disk images.
0
Comment
Question by:bodger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1630806
Use the commercially-available "Partition Magic" software
(http://WWW.PowerQuest.COM) to "resize" a partition,
which creates "free" space on the disk.
Then, allocate a partition, from within that "free" space.







0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630807
But if you don't want to spend money use free linux tools that works great and save mbr in case you want to use only win98
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodger
ID: 1630808
The Partition magic software will not resize fat32x parts. of this size until version 4 that is not yet available, but thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodger
ID: 1630809
I dont think theres a linux tool that supports FAT32X (this is NOT FAT32), if there is whats it called?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1630810
V4 of Partition Magic is now available, via E-commerce,
but it is a _LARGE_ download -- it takes _HOURS_ to download.
It will shipped, in early October, 1998.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630811
Under dosutils you find fips it will resize any type of partition and let you save mbr
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1630812
I've heard that FIPS cannot resize an HPFS-formatted partition.
Is this still true?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 200 total points
ID: 1630813
There is a time limited demo of partition magic on their FTP site its in the /pub/demo directory under the filename of PMSETUP.ZIP. I think that its a 30 day demo but I have been using mine for 3 months :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodger
ID: 1630814
Is the FTP download of PQmagic version 3 or 4
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1630815
Download via 'ftp://FTP.PowerQuest.COM'.
0