?
Solved

Downloading text file

Posted on 1998-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I set up a page that lists text files for download (similar to .zip files) to the client's computer - not displayed on the browser.  It seems to automagically work for .zip files, but not for general non-html files.
0
Comment
Question by:lgrove
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ru
ID: 1837931
LOOK I THINK U WRITE <A HREF="WRITE THE NAME OF THE FILE TO DOWNLOAD">WRITE WHAT U WANT IT TO SAY HERE IN BLUE</A>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgrove
ID: 1837932
I've already tried that.  But what I get is the file displayed in the browser.  I want the file to be treated like a .zip file and prompt the user to where they want to save it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1837933
use  HREF="ftp://xxx.ext">
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1837934
you can also ask your viewer to go to their file menu and click "save as file"
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgrove
ID: 1837935
I get "User anonymous unknown."  Now what?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 1800 total points
ID: 1837936
In this situation, I think the best solution is to either state next to your text files for download that the user should right click on the link and choose 'save link as...' to download it.
If you don't want to do that the best way is to change it's format, namely zip it up into a zip file, then it will automatically get downloaded and the user can then unzip the text file out of it.
-Josh
0