Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems in the schedule of SQL 6.5

Posted on 1998-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi.

When I try to put a task in the schedule and I program it, this doesn´t work, I want to program backups for my databases, I program my task execute in a especific time by example Friday 18,1998 time : 5:00PM, when this time finish, I watch the history's task, and there is nothing, could you help me to resolve this problem please ?

Sorry for my english
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ramses_rh
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1090186
First check your NT event log and SQL server log. Post here the error messages, that appeared there when you run the task.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
formula earned 400 total points
ID: 1090187
Make sure the "Manage Scheduled Tasks" window has the "enable" column checked. If not, edit the task and check the box.

0