Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video problems

Posted on 1998-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just upgraded to bh6 motherboard with 32mb pc100 ram, celeron 300 with xpert@play 4mb agp card and monster 3d (dx5 installed and all latest drivers). Here is the problem :when I run games I see small squares flashing on the screen or lines show up. I had my monster for a while now and it worked fine and I had my xpert@play card replaced so its new. What can be a problem? motherboard? wrong setting in bios? or is there a problem with this xpert@play vieo card? Is there a program that could check my system and tell me whats causing this. It happens in several games.
Whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:imarkows
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1125326
Imarkows,

Try changing your CD-ROM drive....... or use a CD clearner.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 100 total points
ID: 1125327
i believe you don't have a correct video drivers which allows you properly maps the signal under a DOS environment.  pls check the net and see whether there is new drivers for your adaptor.

another cause would be faulty video memory.  however, if you are running Win95 or Win98 and everything runs fine.  video memory is ok.

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 1125328
CD-rom?????what are you talking about. Listen tell me if I run 3dfx game does my 2d card do anything? Does 2d card display any menus in the accelerated games ,because I get those lines and corrupt pictures in game menus.This would tell me if there is a problem with monster or xpert@play.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1125329
pls be reminded 3d card gives enhancement to the signal the video card outputs.  hence, they work hand-in-hand.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ShannonBoy
ID: 1125330
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling DirectX5????
Did you know that DirectX6 is available now!!!
Its probably your best option, on thing with my DirectX6 is I cant uninstall it !!!
0