[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PlayMetafile FloodFill api function to printer

Posted on 1998-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We tried to use the playmetafile function to print a metafile directly to printer.  Looks okay but metafiles containing floodfill cannot be recognized.  When played on screen, floodfill is recognized.  Is there any special procedure that I must do for this function to be recognized by the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:janim
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1435610
You could load your WMF file in a picture box, then save it as a BMP file and print that file
0
 

Author Comment

by:janim
ID: 1435611
I cannot use a bitmap for printing because in order to print my desired image (which is big), I still need to create a larger bitmap just to print it the way I want to match the resolution.  Large bitmaps causes the "can't create autoredraw" error.  In other words, our system cannot handle this.  What we need is the playmetafile method.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1435612
With GetDeviceCaps you can test if the printer supports floodfill.
Usually it does not.

Declare Function GetDeviceCaps Lib "gdi32" Alias "GetDeviceCaps" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long

RC_FLOODFILL = &h1000
0