Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook to send mail

Posted on 1998-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have figured out how to send an email with an attachment, but I have a problem handling an invalid address. Is there a way to trap the invalid address error from Outlook and open the Outlook Global Address book for the user to select another address??
0
Comment
Question by:jcorbin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wj7ster
ID: 1435616
I do not have an answer to your question but is there any way you can post the code for sending an attachment?  I have been trying to do that, with no luck.

I will even give you points if it works!  I don't have much points, but will give you what I've got.

Thank you.


Regards


Willem Sevenster
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1435617
are you using MAPI controls by any chance??
vmano
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorbin
ID: 1435618
Well I havent tried using the MAPI controls. I am using the Outlook 98 type library to get the Outlook objects. Only because it is a little faster and you dont have to distro the extra controls. But at this point I am open to just about any suggestion.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmano earned 1200 total points
ID: 1435619
the following code works for me.give it a try with MAPI controls

'MSes is the MapiSession control and
'MMes is the MAPIMessages Control.

MSes.SignOn
MMes.SessionID = MSes.SessionID
With MMes
     .MsgIndex = -1
     Do While .RecipCount > 0
         .RecipIndex = 0
         .Delete 1
     Loop
     .RecipIndex = 0
     .RecipAddress = "J"
     .AddressResolveUI = True
     .ResolveName
     .MsgType = "IPM.Note.VersionControl"
     .MsgSubject = " resolving ambiguous names "
     .MsgNoteText = " test message "
     .Send True
End With
MSes.SignOff

let me know if this helps,
vmano
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorbin
ID: 1435620
Thanks, worked great
0