Solved

add second lpt port to cmos

Posted on 1998-09-18
9
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have put in a two port lpt i/o card, disabled on board lpt port. Have used jumperd the board to use 0378h and 0278h for the two addresses. On the boot-up summary screen, only 378 shows up. The 278 port doesn't work. Years ago I had an article that gave directions on adding an address to CMOS using debug. Can anyone give me similar instructions or other help. (No help in i/o card manual.)
0
Comment
Question by:fredmc
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fredmc
ID: 1758379
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758380
The fact that the 278 port does not show up in the BIOS is probably a problem with the port

The article you read years ago probably refered to DOS's poor job of numbering ports, and a simple fix.

You use windows 95, which does not care what the CMOS/BIOS thinks, and it _tells_ DOS what to think.

Make sure Device Maneger knows about the 2nd parrlell port:
 If not:
  + Run the 'Add New Hardware' wizard from control pannel
 If so:
  + Verify that the card is jumpered correctly, and that it's IRQs are not conflicting with anything
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fredmc
ID: 1758381
Mlaiosa's answer had good information, but it's my fault for not including in my original question more facts. The article I read years ago told how to put 0278h into the memory location corresponding to LPT2. It is possible this wouldn't fix my problem. Read on for details.

I have added both ports in Win 95. The card is an SIIG "Fast Parallel I/O, Parallel Pro Dual." Port A on the card is jumpered for 0378h, IRQ7, EPP, no DMA, and port B is 0278h, IRQ5, ECP, DMA1. In W95, when adding the ports, there is no option for EPP, so I chose simply "Printer Port" for port A, and "ECP Printer Port for port B. The resources assigned for both ports was only an incorrect I/O address. Therefore, before restarting W95, I went to Device Manager and assigned the proper resources. In all cases, there is no conflict. After restarting W95, Device Manager shows the proper icons for LPT1 and LPT2.

The message my new Canon BJC-5000, attached to port B with a Belkin Gold Plated IEEE 1284, gives is "Unable to write data to the printer. Please check that your printer is ready (the green light should stay on) and the cables are securely connected. Aborting print job." When I had port A configured as I/O 0378h, IRQ7, ECP, DMA1 and port B as I/O 0278h, IRQ5, EPP, no DMA, the printer worked fine.

I am using this card because I also bought a Mustek 1200 III EP parallel scanner. The printer didn't work when hooked up through the scanner. The scannere didn't work when hooked up to port B on the card, so I put the printer on port B, thinking perhaps the scanner requires LPT1. However, the printer doesn't work on port B either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758382
Have you checked in Device Manager - Computer for conflicts? (Especially IRQ and DMA).All may look fine in the properties for both LPTs when in fact it ain't.

Another possibility - define both as "standard printer port"s but jumper them as bi-directional on the card.

Also try as a work-around enabling the original LPT1 and disableing the add-on's.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fredmc
ID: 1758383
Thank you for your comment. Re checking conflicts in Device Manager, I quote from my previous comment: " I went to Device Manager and assigned the proper resources. In all cases, there is no conflict." Yes, I did check this in "Computer" - IRQ, I/O address, and DMA channel.

Re defining them as standard printer ports: The Canon BJC-5000 requires an ECP port, which has a DMA channel. W95 doesn't give the option of assigning a DMA channel to a standard printer port.

Re enabling the original LPT1 and disabling the add-on's: My goal is to add an LPT port. (Note, also, the printer doesn't work when it is hooked up to the scanner, which in turn is hooked up to the original LPT port. In addition, when I first discovered this, I disconnected the printer and scanner, and connected the printer to the LPT directly - this was before I purchased the add-on card. Unfortunately, the original LPT no longer works for the printer at all - either because of something that happened when it ran through the scanner, or, more likely, because I did a very major no-no - I changed connections while the power was on.

Additional info: I have found that if I jumper one port for I/O address 03BCh, and one for 0378h, the BIOS recognizes them both, and they both show up in the CMOS summary screen shortly after boot-up, unlike when one is 378 and one is 278 and only 378 shows up. The problem is, however, that neither the scanner nor the printer want to cooperate with I/O 03BCh!

I am quite convinced that having the BIOS recognize the second port is essential. If the computer doesn't know it exists, how can Windows? It's just like a modem. To jumper a modem for COM2, the on board COM2 must be disabled, and then 278 (the COM2 address) shows up on the CMOS summary screen. I know, also, that I can manually enter an address for LPT2 into the CMOS memory using DOS debug - I just can't remember the correct CMOS memory address, nor the exact debug commands. And I can't locate the article I had years ago. I could figure out the commands, if I knew the memory address.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fredmc
ID: 1758384
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758385
Thank you for providing more information, I can now talk more intellegently.

>>I am quite convinced that having the BIOS recognize the second port is essential
Regarding that paragraph:
  the bios is not the computer, it's software just like windows
  the BIOS not detecting it, however, does indicate a problem.

+ There might be a phyical problem with the second parlell port.
+ IRQ 5 is commenly used by sound cards.  If you have very old sound card drivers and an off-brand sound card, device maniger might not be aware of this useage.

Here is some information for changeing what the BIOS thinks is LPT1, 2, etc.  Keep in mind that windows 95/98 loads what it thinks is LPT1, 2, etc from the regestry before it process the CONFIG.SYS/AUTOEXEC.BAT.   You continue to refer to the CMOS memory.  The actual 'Compleatly Metal Oxide Storage' which is what is retained by the battery when you trun off the computer contains no information about COM or LPT ports.  This is determined by the BIOS during the POST (Power On Self Test) and stored in a location in ram.

MEM 0040h:0008h - BASE I/O ADDRESS OF FIRST PARALLEL I/O PORT
Size:   WORD
Notes:  the BIOS POST routine fills in the parallel port address fields in
          turn as it finds parallel ports.  All fields beyond the last one
          for which a valid parallel port was found are set to zero.
        the BIOS INT 17 handler uses these fields to address the parallel
          ports
SeeAlso: MEM 0040h:0000h,MEM 0040h:000Ah,MEM 0040h:000Ch,INT 17/AH=00h
SeeAlso: PORT 0278h"PRINTER",PORT 03BCh"PRINTER"
--------P-M0040000A--------------------------
MEM 0040h:000Ah - BASE I/O ADDRESS OF SECOND PARALLEL I/O PORT
Size:   WORD
Note:   zero if fewer than two parallel ports installed
SeeAlso: MEM 0040h:0002h,MEM 0040h:0008h,MEM 0040h:000Ch,PORT 0278h"PRINTER"
SeeAlso: PORT 0378h"PRINTER",INT 17/AH=00h
--------P-M0040000C--------------------------
MEM 0040h:000Ch - BASE I/O ADDRESS OF THIRD PARALLEL I/O PORT
Size:   WORD
Note:   zero if fewer than three parallel ports installed
SeeAlso: MEM 0040h:0004h,MEM 0040h:0008h,MEM 0040h:000Ah,MEM 0040h:000Eh
SeeAlso: PORT 0378h"PRINTER",INT 17/AH=00h
--------P-M0040000E--------------------------
MEM 0040h:000Eh - BASE I/O ADDRESS OF FOURTH PARALLEL I/O PORT (pre-PS/2)
Size:   WORD
Note:   zero if fewer than four parallel ports installed
SeeAlso: MEM 0040h:0008h,MEM 0040h:000Ah,MEM 0040h:000Eh"BIOS DATA"
SeeAlso: PORT 0378h"PRINTER",INT 17/AH=00h

*** Note:  This is taken directly from Ralf Brown's interrupt list.  If you want conformation of  any of what I am telling you, it can be found within his list http://www.pobox.com/~ralf


the debug code to make a program that would set the 2nd printer port to 278 would be:
C:\>debug
- a
xxxx:100 mov ax,40
              mov ds,ax
              mov [a],word 278
              ret

- n setlpt.com
- rcx
cx:0000
: C
- w
Writing xx byte(s)
- q
C:\>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fredmc
ID: 1758386
I stumbled on this site from a search on Infoseek, so I didn't read all the rules before I started :-(
Sorry.
So, since I rejected mlaiosa's first answer, how do I get back to where I can accept and grade the last answer?
I accept it with a grade of "B."
Thank you, mlaiosa!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mlaiosa earned 200 total points
ID: 1758387
The easyest way is for me to just repost an answer.

The fact that the 278 port does not show up in the BIOS is probably a problem with the port

       The article you read years ago probably refered to DOS's poor job of numbering ports, and a simple fix.

       You use windows 95, which does not care what the CMOS/BIOS thinks, and it _tells_ DOS what to think.

       Make sure Device Maneger knows about the 2nd parrlell port:
        If not:
         + Run the 'Add New Hardware' wizard from control pannel
        If so:
         + Verify that the card is jumpered correctly, and that it's IRQs are not conflicting with anything
0