Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Faxing using Docmd.SendObject

Posted on 1998-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When sending a fax using Docmd.SendObject method, we are always prompted for a microsoft mail and fax user profile before it faxes.  How do I get rid of this prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:John_C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1962856
When the profile select dialog box opens, there should be a checkbox you can select to "always use this profile"

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:John_C
ID: 1962857
We have tried checking "always use profile".  Everytime a fax job is sent it seems to always prompt us still.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dapperry earned 620 total points
ID: 1962858
I would suggest that you use the MS Active Messaging Library, available for download from MS, instead of using the DoCmd.SendObject method.  The library gives you full control over all MAPI mail and faxing services, and you can then specify in code, what profile to use.  If you can't find it at MS, leave your email in a comment, and I will forward you the library.

:) D Perry
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_C
ID: 1962859
Dappery,

I will try it out and let you know.


0