Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create DUN Connectoid Shortcut on Desktop?

Posted on 1998-09-18
11
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello.

I am trying to create a shortcut on my desktop to a dial-up networking entry (connectoid) called "MyConnection."

I have found alot of information about about creating shortcuts and links in delphi, but haven't been able to find one word anywhere about making one on the desktop for a DUN connection.

If anybody knows how, I'd really appreciate the help.

Thanks in Advance!

Sincerely,

LindaL
0
Comment
Question by:LindaL
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1340210
Linda,

First you have to get a PItemIDList for that DUN connection.
Use SHGetSpecialFolderLocation(CSIDL_Drives), then you'll have the pidl for "My Computer". Then bind it to a IShellFolder interface and look for DUN. Bind that to IShellFolder interface and browse again for the connection. Now you should have the pidl.
After retrieving the pidl you have to use IShellLink interface. Use IShellLink.SetIDList(pidlSeeAbove) instead of IShellLink.SetPath.
Sorry, have no sources for this task. But I'm absolutely sure, that it will work this way...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340211
Hi

I have a sample which I can e-mail to you which does exactly what you need.

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1340212
JimBob,

do you create the shellLink the way I described it or have you found an easier way?

Regards, Madshi.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LindaL
ID: 1340213
JimBob:

Please send me the sample at:
lindalq@yahoo.com

Thanks!

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaL
ID: 1340214
JimBob:

Please send me the sample at:
lindalq@yahoo.com

Thanks!

L
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340215
Hi

Madshi:
I use the exact method you mentioned.  I modified the code from a program I used before for Printers (instead of Dial-up Networking) which is almost identical.  There may be a better way, but this method works well.

Linda:
I have e-mailed the code to you.
It uses the method Madshi suggests, so I don't mind if you give the points to Madshi.

Regards,
Dave

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 800 total points
ID: 1340216
Hi L

Here be the answer requested in your mail.

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1340217
JimBob, I didn't intend to make sure that you're using "my" method; I just wanted to know if there's an easier way.

So, Linda, please give the points to JimBob...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwight66
ID: 5522641
Is there still anyone around to help me out with this question?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 5732271
Hello everyone,

LindaL & Experts - Please remember that while an email exchange may solve this person's problem it will only cause problems down the road when someone pays for a PAQ only to find you have not provided the solution here in the question.

darinw
Community Support
0