Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shell external program

Posted on 1998-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i want to execute an external .EXE program during runing time any body please Help...

thanks
   Girsu
0
Comment
Question by:girsu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1340223
use shellExec, execwin for win16 or
use CreateProcess for Win32
Look up the API help for more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:girsu
ID: 1340224
sorry, i'm a VB programmer this is the first time i write a program by Delphi could ypu please send an example... i'll be thanks


thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 400 total points
ID: 1340225
Hi Girsu

A good way is to use the ShellExecute API.  (Add ShellApi to your form's "uses" clause.)

E.g. to run notepad:
ShellExecute(Self.Handle, 'open', PChar('C:\Windows\Notepad.exe'), nil, nil, SW_NORMAL);

You can change the nils to PChar('Some string') if you want to pass in a parameter (first nil) or set the working folder (second nil).

The great thing about ShellExecute is that you don't have to use a EXE program.  You can ShellExecute any file, e.g. MyWordDoc.doc, etc.

Cheers,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:girsu
ID: 1340226
thanks JimBob good answer...
0