Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix security & security manual

Posted on 1998-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
NEED INFORMATION ON :

A: UNIX SECURITY
B: UNIX SECURITY PROCEDURES & POLICIES
C: STEPS TO PREPARE THESE MANUALS
D: STEPS TAKEN FOR THIS PROCEDURES

THANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:raveenb
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JYoungman earned 300 total points
ID: 2007047
Buy a copy of Cheswick & Bellovin's "Firewalls and Internet Security" book.  Also Grafinkel & Spafford's "Practical Unix Security".

Also, turn off caps lock.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:junfeb
ID: 2007048
Here is a very good security Link. I have used this link several times for
establishing security.

http://www.deter.com/unix/ 

The links in this page are an excellent source of information , to set up a good secure system.

You can get to 100s of URLs from here.

If you'd like more information, please post.

Thanks.
0