Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overclocking

Posted on 1998-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a ibm 200 6x86 running on a tx pro motherboard is it possible to overclock it?
i have no manuals for the motherboard but can see the cpu voltage jumpers, is there any other jumpers to change?
0
Comment
Question by:113
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1010660
What is the exact model of IBM (XXXX-XXX) or if you replaced your motherboard, the model of board and chip manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1010661
What is the exact model of IBM (XXXX-XXX) or if you replaced your motherboard, the model of board and chip manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1010662
DONT change any CPU core voltage jumpers. The jumpers that concern you relate to the Bus Speed and the CPU speed. The CPU speed will always be a number that is divisible by the Bus speed from X2 to X4.

Refer to this Web Page http://www.x86.org/  which can provide you with the technical spec for your board and the jumper settings. If you can't get the info of the above web site, then email me at grahamwood@clara.co.uk  and I will download and send on the info to you.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 360 total points
ID: 1010663
Have a look here;

http://www.tomshardware.com/overclock.html

This contains everything you need to know about overclocking.  Including why you shouldn't!

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hfviking
ID: 1010664
You will probably have a hard time overclocking this processor
successfully. I tried with mine without much luck. The 6x86 runs optimally at 2x75.  Your TX board probably does not support a 75mhz bus (most don't, especially older ones), so I would imagine it is set to 3x66.  If there IS a setting for 75mhz, verify it is set to 2x75 (2x75 is much better than 3x66). With the 6x86, heat is a big factor. While it may be possible to jumper it to 3.5x66 (233mhz), your system will probably run too hot and you will experience frequent lockups (if it even boots at all). The amount of extra heat generated could permanently damage your processor. To find the jumper settings for your board, identify the manufacturer and check for a website. If there is no manufacturer name on the board, look at some of the more popular sites (www.asus.com, www.pcchips.com, www.giga-byte.com) to see if you can visually identify your motherboard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:113
ID: 1010665
Adjusted points to 90
0