Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want free Linux or Unix

Posted on 1998-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I would like to know where I can find a FREE copy of eather Unix or Linux. I will be putting it on a 486. I am lokking for something with  a lot of documents as this is to be a learing expreence!!!!
As this will all be new to me can you also give my any sugestions to make it as painless as posable for me, URLs to sights with good infomation on etc,etc.
0
Comment
Question by:snareff
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:snareff
ID: 1638071
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ggunning earned 100 total points
ID: 1638072
Go to www.globalserve.net/~trillian/get_free.html

there is a good list of sights here.
Also you could have just gone to the past qus :=)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1638073
Linux can be freely downloaded from many sites on the net, just do a search for linux mirrors or go to www.linux.org for more info. You might want to download the linux HOWTO documents if you are starting from scratch, and read the installation and hardware howto's. You will want to know everything you can about your computer's hardware, particularly the chipset of your video card, the capabilities of your monitor (horizontal and vertical frequency ranges), what kind of adapters you have, etc. For configuring X, try www.XFree86.org. If you don't want to go through the hassle of a big download, try www.cheapbytes.com for good deals on linux cdroms and books. I just got the linux package that has Slakware, Debian, Redhat, and 4 cdroms of linux software for about $25 including shipping. Individual cd's are only 1.99. That's not free but it's pretty close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snareff
ID: 1638074
Yes this was what I was looking for GGUNNING
Thanks too SWWELSH
0