?
Solved

Printer problems

Posted on 1998-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a HP 855C desk jet and Lexmakr Optra R connected to my IBM Aptiva, Modle L, 233 MZ computer.  Both printer state that they are out of paper, hoever paperis loaded and ready for printing.  Replacement of the printer cables did not correct the problem.  It appears to be a Win 95 problem as both printers worked fine with Win 3.11.
 
0
Comment
Question by:chw0998
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758388
Exit to DOS and try printing there. If that works then it's a windows problem. My guess is that there is a bent pin in your printer port connector on the back of your PC.
If DOS doesn't print (say to DIR > PRN) then power down, open the case and look a the rear of your printer connector. One pin will appear pushed back. Remove the printer cable and push it back forward.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758389
Does Device Manager report the addresses for LPT1 and LPT2 as 378 and 278 respectivly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chw0998
ID: 1758390
It is not a bent pin on the printer cable as the HP and Lexmark are both on new cables and I did check the pins today.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1758391
Check My Computer / Printers and right-click on each printer.  Ensure the Work As Offline option is NOT ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chw0998
ID: 1758392
The Lexmark printer is set to recieve the output directly from the computer.  The printer starts up, says it is busy, the stops and asks for paper to be added even though the paper tray is full.
The HP printer kicks out one sheet of paper upon boot up of the computer, however it does not respond when asked to print.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758393
Did the printers ever work in Windows 95?  Have you loaded the Win95 drivers?  Have you installed them in Win95, and do they show up in the printers section of My Computer?  All obvious questions, I know, but sometimes it's the easy stuff that trips us up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758394
Did the printers ever work in Windows 95?  Have you loaded the Win95 drivers?  Have you installed them in Win95, and do they show up in the printers section of My Computer?  All obvious questions, I know, but sometimes it's the easy stuff that trips us up.  Also check to make sure the ports are set to the proper protocol in BIOS as well as Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 20 total points
ID: 1758395
i need a reply from you whether it prints under DOS or not.  you could end up with a faulty parallel port only.

try starting up with F8 and choose Command Prompt only.  Type DIR > LPT1: and press ENTER.  If it doesn't print, the port is faulty.
0