Solved

Ctrl Alt Del

Posted on 1998-09-19
27
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
What would cause my computer (Win95) to not respond to Ctrl Alt Del?  It is a laptop that also has a resume button that also does not work (it shuts down but resume always fails).
0
Comment
Question by:suobs
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1723345
Is the system hung when you try to Ctrl Alt Del? or is it allways not responding?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1723346
If it is a Compaq (I think only Compaq have a resume button instead of an option icon) then make sure you have the software
goto www.compaq.com and download the utility software for your laptop.

0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723347
Does not work when hung or not hung.  Very irritating when hung!

It is a Toshiba laptop with a resume feature that also does not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1723348
Are there any keys that have words of a different color - - what i am getting at is some laptops have code keys and you may need to use them to execute particular instructions.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723349
It has "Finesse" which is an Fn key plus alternative commands marked on the function keys.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1723350
This is exactly what I was referring to...you need to check the website of the maker of said Laptop and see about any references for these functin keys!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcrist
ID: 1723351
All computers sooner or later will experience a complete lockup that nothing will overcome except for the trusted power button.  In the case of laptops, removing all power (including battery and power cord) may also be needed.  The reason this occurs is full of possibilities.  Generally it is a program error that is so violent that it even makes the operating system unstable.  Other reasons could be hardware or drivers.  First thing would be to see what programs cause this to occur.  Then try just reinstalling them.  If it happens all the time then I would check the hardware or drivers.

What type of Toshiba?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723352
It is a Toshiba Satellite Pro 435CDS, P120mHz.

This is a constant thing, currently, but it used to respond to Ctrl Alt Del.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1723353
Resume will not work unless you have enabled Suspend/Resume in the system BIOS.  Can you verify that each key works individually?  That is test Ctrl with something else, Alt with something else, and Del, all individually, and make sure each one works on its own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723354
They all work separately.  How can I check Suspend/Resume in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1723355
It's probably off the mark, but there are programs and bios's that can disable the Ctr_Alt_Del reboot sequence. Any possibily that a program caused this or that your bios was changed to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723356
Don't know, really.  But what about programs like Norton Utilities or CleanSweep that have the ability to "save" program crashes (they give you a chance to save changes following a freezeup)?  I have had both of these chaotic octopi installed on this machine in the last year, although both have been "removed".  What about all the wierd things that computers ship with, like "Toshiba access panel" and "Fn-esse"?



0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723357
Adjusted points to 61.5
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1723358
If your problems happened after you installed and removed those programs I'd say there's your problem. To save the program crash those programs intercept your three key salute, run their diagnostic program and then pass on the request to reboot to the system. My guess is when you removed the programs you didn't remove the intercept code and voila, Ctr_Alt_Del does nothing anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723359
Makes sense - any suggestions?  Both were uninstalled with Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1723360
There's two ways to enter the BIOS setup.  In DOS mode go to the C:\DOS directory, and run TSETUP.EXE.  If this program is not available try the following:

Hold down the ESC key at startup or at restart (make sure it's held before the system gets to POST, if not earlier) and you will get a message to check the system by pressing F1.  Press F1 and you're in the BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1723361
Tedoff way will probably get you into bios and maybe the trap is in there, but I doubt it, if one of the programs set it up it's more likely to be a something loaded during system launch. I'm going to ask around. I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723362
Many thanks - one point, though - I do not see how either the Norton-type "save" strategy or any other replacements could be seen as substitutable for Ctrl Alt Del, which often provides a way to close inidividual programs that are locked without restarting.  I find it very annoying to not have it work properly, especially with unstable programs.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blood_angel earned 60 total points
ID: 1723363
As far as I can see the only way to repair the damage done by Norton Utils and Cleansweep is to reinstall windows onthe computer...

     You DON'T have to delete windows/format your hard drive, just reinstall it over the top. Make sue you are in DOS before you  run setup.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1723364
Don't hold your breath on the reinstall working, on a simple reinstall Win95/98 has a tendency to assume your sytem files, registry and other programs are fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1723365
yeah, system files and hardware setup, (registry pt.1) however you lose explore settings like toolbars etc. so hopefully it wil fix the reg problem with ctrl-alt-del
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1723366
yeah, system files and hardware setup, (registry pt.1) however you lose explorer settings like toolbars etc. (registry pt.2) so hopefully it wil fix the reg problem with ctrl-alt-del
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723367
Comment
       From: tedoff
                                                                                Date: Sunday, September 20 1998 - 04:56PM PDT

       There's two ways to enter the BIOS setup.  In DOS mode go to the C:\DOS directory, and run TSETUP.EXE.  If this program is
       not available try the following:

       Hold down the ESC key at startup or at restart (make sure it's held before the system gets to POST, if not earlier) and you will
       get a message to check the system by pressing F1.  Press F1 and you're in the BIOS settings.








                                                          Comment
       From: walterq
                                                                                Date: Sunday, September 20 1998 - 05:44PM PDT

       Tedoff way will probably get you into bios and maybe the trap is in there, but I doubt it, if one of the programs set it up it's more
       likely to be a something loaded during system launch. I'm going to ask around. I'll keep you posted.








                                                          Comment
       From: suobs
                                                                               Date: Monday, September 21 1998 - 07:52AM PDT

       Many thanks - one point, though - I do not see how either the Norton-type "save" strategy or any other replacements could be
       seen as substitutable for Ctrl Alt Del, which often provides a way to close inidividual programs that are locked without
       restarting.  I find it very annoying to not have it work properly, especially with unstable programs.








                                                       Proposed Answer
       From: blood_angel
                                                                               Date: Monday, September 21 1998 - 09:38AM PDT


                                                        Text above...








Did I miss something?  What reinstall?  Of what?  And what is blood_angel talking about below?


                                                          Comment
       From: walterq
                                                                                Date: Monday, September 21 1998 - 09:53AM PDT

       Don't hold your breath on the reinstall working, on a simple reinstall Win95/98 has a tendency to assume your sytem files,
       registry and other programs are fine.

Comment
       From: blood_angel
                                                                               Date: Tuesday, September 22 1998 - 04:22AM PDT

       yeah, system files and hardware setup, (registry pt.1) however you lose explorer settings like toolbars etc. (registry pt.2) so
       hopefully it wil fix the reg problem with ctrl-alt-del
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1723368
reinstall windows over the top of your existing setup.
The comment about the registry was to walterq...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1723369
The problem with reinstalling windows on top of an existing setup is that Win95/98 assumes what you have is what you want and that evertyhing is working fine and you just want to upgrade to a newer version. It is unlikely to fix a problem like your CTRL-ALT-DEL glitch since it most likely wasn't caused by Win95/98 itself.
I have found nothing on Symantec's tech site to indicate that Norton may have inserted a trap for the key sequence and CleanSweep is unlikely to have done it either.
You can definitely try the reinstall, if the problem is some defective system file the reinstall will replace the file, but if it is something outside of the system core it won't.
Unfortunately that usually means a from the ground-up reinstall. Not a lot of fun, time consumming, but guaranteed to solve the problem unless it is hardware related and from what you described that seems unlikely now.
As a final try before telling you to reformat and reinstall let's see if we can find anything loaded when you're running that cannot be identified.
Follow these steps and post your results. Please be exact when you post.
Check Win.ini and see if there is anything in the Load= or Run= lines in the [Windows] section. If there is post what's there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723370
Sorry - got busy there.

No run= lines.  The only load= lines are:

load=
device=HP DeskJet 690C Series Printer,HPFDJC08,LPT1:

rem load=H:\PROGRAMS\QUICKEN\QUICKENW\BILLMNDW.EXE C:\SIDEKI~1\remind.exe

I noticed something else odd.  Resume on this machine does not work.  I had assumed this was because the backup battery was not charged, as I usually use it without any battery.  However, I recently put the main battery in and gave it two days to charge the backup, but resume still does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
ID: 1723371
Yet another odd thing:

I tried to do a backup several times today using Ditto Tools with and Iomega tape drive, and was told each time that the Registry could not be accessed.

Could all of these wierd problems be related? To summarize, they are:
1. Ctrl Alt Del does not bring up a shut down screen
2. Ctrl Alt Del has no effect whatsoever
3. Resume does not work
4. Ditto Tools cannot access the registry for backups

0