Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unknown Jumper Settings

Posted on 1998-09-19
16
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a P54C motherboard and I'm trying to install a 233 MHZ CPU (was a 133).  I don't have the manual and don't know which jumpers to change.  The jumpers I do see are 3.3, 3.4 & 3.5 which I assume are voltages. My board name:
03/04/96 W83787F PnP-S; ID#: 03/04/96-i430FX-2A59CPDC-00.
Please let me know if I need a CPU with the Overdrive voltage regulator and which jumpers to change.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gigaman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gigaman
ID: 1125344
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1125345
What company makes the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigaman
ID: 1125346
I haven't the foggiest.  If you know of any type of software that can tell me that, let me know.  The info I gave you already came from SiSoft's Sandra.  I'm not sure I trust it though since it says I have "American Megatrends" bios yet when I boot, "Award" is posted on the screen.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125347
Take a look at the picture of the "Gemlight GMB-P54SPV"
motherboard at:
http://www.gemlight.com.hk/PROindex/G_P54SPV.HTM

and see if it matches your motherboard.

Note that 'P54C' is a model-number for Intel's "Pentium" line of computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1125348
I will Email you two excellent utilities that will:

A: Tells you your motherboard Manufacturer
B: Tells you about your motherboard chipset

Give me the OK and I'll let er Rip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1125349
After that we would track down the manual for your board and answer your origional question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigaman
ID: 1125350
Direct this to Otta:  No, my motherboard is all Intel chipsets except for the bios which is Award.

Direct this to Skylab:  I'm ready for those utilities when you are.  Again my email address is:  bmcgraw@home.com

Thank you both
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigaman
ID: 1125351
I attached a system report generated by SiSoft's Sandra.  Has they been reviewed yet?   It stated that the motherboard is a P54C 75-233 3.3v.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125352
Hey SKYLAB !
where can I find those utilities for the motherboards? I could use them.
Thin que !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1125353
Post your BIOS string that apears at bootup.  This might be helpful in IDing your motherboard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1125354
Just thought I'd mention that manufacturer PD is unknown. Try CTBIOS and see what it spits out.

http://www.ping.be/bios/files/util/ctbios.zip
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
second earned 600 total points
ID: 1125355
Skylab, I am interested in this utilities too ............please send them to me - second@softhome.net

gigaman, if your board is P54C it does not support the dual-voltage required for P55C (Pentium MMX, 6x86L, 6x86MX, MII, K6, K6-2), so you can not install this CPU (233) on your board. Your options are:
1) Buy a WinChip 180 or 200 with will run perfect on your board (it is 3.3Volt or 3.52Volt - you have sayed that you have a 3.3/3.4/3.5 setting - the WinChip will run fine there)
2) If your board support 75MHz bus (200MHz CPU - 66bus, 180CPU - 60bus) you can buy a WinChip 225
3) If your board support 4x multiplier (133MHz CPU - 2x, 200CPU - 3x) you can buy a WinChip 240
4) You can buy a K6-2 overdrive - it will run on your board 100% - for 266/300/333 MHz K6-2 overdrives check this url: www.cpu-central.com/k6-2upgrade.html
don't buy a Pentium MMX overdrive - it run at only 200MHz and don't have the 3DNow! technology of K6-2
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigaman
ID: 1125356
Skylab:  Did you happen to run across the manual yet?  And you mentioned two utilities.  What was the other one besides CTBIOS?   (Just checking.)

That PowerLeap looks like it might do the trick but this motherboard isn't listed in their compatibility list.  

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125357
> It stated that the motherboard is a P54C 75-233 3.3v.

One processor (not motherboard) which Intel manufactures
is named 'P45C'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1125358
Well aint this a peach.
I just recieved a fax from "Azza" after enquiring about your question. They faxed a manual!
I don't think it's right though.
The manual is for an ABL432GSX, a total 486 board!
The fax is pretty unlegible too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigaman
ID: 1125359
I'm not any closer to getting ahold of a manual but the suggestions about where and what to upgrade to will be helpful.

Thanks
0