Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catching other programs hwnd statement

Posted on 1998-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do you capture the HWND of a program in windows?

I need to capture windows messages to and from Netscape Navigator from a VB program.
0
Comment
Question by:FlyveHest
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:topol
ID: 1435669
Do you mean to find out the Hwnd of a particular window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyveHest
ID: 1435670
What i need is the possibility to intercept the messages from the Netscape window before the Netscape process gets them (i think its called a hook) so i can alter them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1435671
The simplest way to get a hook is to use this DLL from Desaware...

http://www.desaware.com/Desaware_Info/products/spy_works/default.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyveHest
ID: 1435672
Yes, but thats a commercial product, which costs money.  If i had to solve all problems by buying dll's and VBX's, then there wouldn't be much fun in coding.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AllenC_Jr earned 60 total points
ID: 1435673
You Could Get the HWND of the Object Then Go From there

API Call

Private Declare Function FindWindow& Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName$, ByVal lpWindowName$)

0