Solved

OS Programming...

Posted on 1998-09-19
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm going to be straight and to the point.  I am trying to learn how to write an OS.  Here are the things I need:

1)  A web link to a *well* written document on *every* ASM command (up to the 586).
2)  Detailed descriptions of ROM calls, BIOS at boot, FAT12, FAT16, DOS stack location, order DOS is loaded in and how it does it, etc.
3)  Link to a document on integrating external ASM (compiled with NASM .097) with C.
4)  Link to a document on TASM commands (e.g. assume cs:code) and their meaning.
5)  Link to a document called 'DOSREF'.

That should be about it.  Sorry for the majority of ASM stuff, but if you want to claim that I'm off-topic, I'll just come back with the fact that C *does* support both linking to external ASM files and also has inline ASM.
0
Comment
Question by:thruska
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1252888
You should buy a good book, since these are a lot of questions.
For example use 2 box from SYBEX
PC Profi, Extended edition (ISBN 3-88745-836-2) and
PC/XT/AT Referenz (ISBN 3-88745-263-1)

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1252889
You asked several questions so this is not going to be very organized.

* Good ASM links:
    http://www.utu.fi:80/~sisasa/oasis/oasis-assembly.html
    http://www.IRO.UMontreal.CA/~ratib/code/lang.htm#4

* For the best reference on DOS, BIOS, etc. get the "interrupt list" from http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~ralf/files.html

* For C/ASM interface, check the following KB articles: Q106399, Q103725, Q104644, Q29113, Q104616, Q104617, Q104618, Q104645, Q39309.  KB articles can be accessed from  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/qXXX/X/XX.asp (where the X's signify the KB number.  E.g., .../q106/3/99.asp).

If you think my solution is helpful, I'll resubmit as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thruska
ID: 1252890
Didn't want books.  Alexo's answer is pretty much what I was looking for (links to lots of ASM tutorials and source).  Alexo, you can re-submit your comment as an answer (or just leave it blank) for the 200 points.  Never mind about questions 2 and 5, I found documents already for them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1252891
ANSI standard C does not support linking to ASM, so whose non-standard are you going to follow?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1252892
Get an intel asm reference here:
http://www.inf.upol.cz/~literakl/intel/intel.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
ID: 1252893
See comment from "Sunday, September 20 1998 - 03:14AM PDT" for the real answer.

>> ANSI standard C does not support linking to ASM
Now where did you get this info from???  The ANSI C standard says nothing about linknig object files.
0