Solved

Disconecting on incoming call

Posted on 1998-09-19
25
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I get my modem to automaticaly disconect me from the internet when there is an incoming call?  (With windows98 and AOL)
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
  • 11
  • 11
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
firstly, we have clear up a few things.

1. does your phone line have a feature to inform you of an incoming call, ie. a beeping tone of some sort. if you do not have this facility (usually called call waiting), then it is not possible for your modem to get disconnected automatically.

2. if you do have call waiting (beeping sound etc), then there might be a chance that you can get disconnected. there isn't a modem that i know of which listens to the call waiting tone to get disconnected, however some modems have low tolerance for extraneous line noise, therefore this would get you disconnected.

ie. if you have a modem with low tolerance, and someone calls in, the modem would disconnect quickly because of the extraneous noise which call waiting makes.

however, in my case, i have quite a fault-tolerant modem, and this means that the person who is calling usually has to wait above 10 rings before i get disconnected. some people hang up before that time, or some people just don't wait that long, so this may not solve your problem.

if you want to get incoming calls when you are surfing the net, the best thing you could do is probably to divert you calls to a mobile or something, or another land line, or just to a message bank. if you live in the US, you could divert it to a voice pager, and the message actually comes to you while on line.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
Yes We Have Call Waiting. Isn't there some option I could set or something.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
no, there isn't an option that you can set on your modem. you must realise that the modem is 'listening' in data mode, and the beeps for call waiting are voice mode. therefore it's not possible to do it.

bush
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a 3COM/USRobotics modem, or similar modem,
take your "modem-initialization" string,
and add the option 'S10=1' to _decrease_ the duration,
in tenths of a second, that the modem waits after
loss-of-carrier before hanging up.
This guard time allows the modem to distinguish between
a "line-hit" (or other disturbances that momentarily
break the connection) from a true disconnect ("hang-up")
by the remote modem.

Decreasing the time makes it more likely that the
"call-waiting" alert will trigger a "hang-up" by your modem.





0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
Otta I have Rockwell HCF 56K data fax pci modem. If I can change the modem initilization string on this type of modem were do I change it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> If I can change the modem initialization string
> on this type of modem where do I change it?

The initial text which your "dialer" software sends
to the modem is the "modem-initialization" string.
Usually, that string is 'AT&F' or 'AT&F1'.
Change it to 'AT&FS10=1' or 'AT&F1S10=1'.
The exact method depends on which "dialer" software you use.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
I don't understand. Because I know nothing about modems. I don't know where to edit this string.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
To edit the string:
++
 close all programs or open windows.
 double click on the My Computer icon.
 open the Dial Up Networking folder.
 right click on your ISP's icon.
 choose properties.
 on the bottom left hand corner,
 click on the Configure button.
 click on the Connections tab.
 click on the Advanced button at the bottom right  
 in the extra settings field,
 type or paste your init string.
 press OK as many times as necessary
 to return to Dial Up Networking.
 close any open windows.
 shut down the computer,
 make sure the power switch goes off.
 reboot and try connecting once again.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
otta : wouldn't that make the modem more susceptible to line noise and interference as well? like the modem hanging up for no particular reason? heh i would find that most irritating.

bush
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
BUSHHEAD wrote:
> wouldn't that make the modem more susceptible to line noise
> and interference as well? like the modem hanging up
> for no particular reason?

Yes, that is _EXACTLY_ the point of using this setting,
so that a "call-waiting" alert will do what BradSoblesky wants,
namely for the modem to hang-up.

> heh i would find that most irritating.

So would I.  But, my proposed-answer is the only way
for the modem to do what BradSoblesky wants it to do,
unless you have a better solution ???


0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
OK I found where I'm supposed to change the string and I changed it to AT&FS10 =1 is that what I set it to for my modem or is that for your modem. Just to make sure.  Also do I have to turn off call waiting for this to work or do I leave it alone?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Use 'AT&F1S10=1' for a US Robotics modem.
Try  'AT&FS10=1' for your modem. What is it?
If you *WANT* the "alert" to cause a hang-up,
you must *NOT* disable it!
Selecting "my telephone-line has call-waiting" will
disable it, so you need to *NOT* select that option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
My modem is a Rockwell HCF 56K data fax pci modem. In process of trying 'AT&FS10=1'
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
It is still not working.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
I'm away from my USR reference manual,
but I seem to remember another similar-function
"register", namely 'S23', which can be similarly set.

The "not working" description is very hard to decipher.

What happens to the second-caller?
Do they hear a "busy" signal?
Do they hear the "ring" signal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
They hear the ring.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> They hear the ring.

Good.  That means that the "call-waiting" alert
is being sent to your telephone-line.

So, what happens?  
Does it ring-and-ring-and-ring, until they hang-up?
Does your modem "drop" the connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
It just keeps on ringing and ringing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
I checked my US Robotics Reference Manual.
Use 'AT&FS25-1' to set "the duration, in hundredths
of a second, that DTR must be dropped so that the modem
does not interpret a random glitch as a DTR loss".

Setting it to 1/100 makes it more-likely to "hang-up",
as per your request.

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Oops!  Sorry for the "typo".
It should have read: Use 'AT&FS25=1'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
I'll Change It and get right back to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I'll Change It and get right back to you.

To minimize "clutter" within Experts-Exchange,
why not first(!) try it, and only(!) then post a report?
That way, I would get an E-mail notification only when
you had some results to report.  I thank you,
and all the "interested-parties" who are also getting
notification of updates to this question will also thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
Ok. Sorrry, I tried that and it doesn't work either. It just keeps ringing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
Comment Utility
Otta if you cannot help me any further just say so and I will still give you the points for all your time and effort.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I have Rockwell HCF 56K data fax PCI modem.

Since I have a USR modem,
rather than a modem which is identical to yours,
I've done all that I can.

If you have the AT command-set documentation
for your modem, look for "switches" similar
in function to the switches (S10 and S25)
which are supported by the USR modem.
0