Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting a printer to Pause

Posted on 1998-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can I set a printer to pause and restart it. I think it is with TPrinter.SetPrinter. A example of code would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:ymailhot
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ymailhot
ID: 1340280
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340281
How about this.???

uses Printers;
{...}

Printer.BeginDoc;
//Do some stuff...If button is pressed then...stop

Printer.EndDoc;
//Then again...BeginDoc;

Is this gonna work>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymailhot
ID: 1340282
I am talking about pausing the printer. The job is already spooled to the print manager.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1340283
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymailhot
ID: 1340284
Thank you ronit. This proved to be very helpful. You may have the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1340285
OK. Just for the others to see:

"...
Hello mates !

              Well.. at last I did it ! Let me explain !

              Well, a couple of days ago I needed a code to stop de Printer at Window NT..
              so I grab the WINAPI help file and tried to find how to do it.. After lot of
              tries nothing worked.. so I had a look at this newsgroup.. I saw that many
              people had the same problems with the SetPrinter call as me.. I mean or
              Address errors or not working... so my problem was not solved.. BUT.. what
              hapenned.. I don't know how I saw the last part of the OpenPrinter statement
              at the help file and saw that if somebody wanted to do anything altering the
              printer it has to be opened with PRINTER_ALL_ACCESS parameter at the
              PrinterDefaults struct... aha !!!... after that all worked fine... just try
              out my source.. you will see...

              I wish this code would be helpfull to anyone !

              Albert

              procedure whatever
              var
               hPrinter : THandle;
               PrinterName : PChar;
               PrinterDefaults : TPrinterDefaultsA;
               DevMode : PDeviceModeA;
               Needed : integer;
              begin
               PrinterName := PChar(Printer.Printers[Printer.PrinterIndex]);

               WinSpool.OpenPrinter(PrinterName,hPrinter,nil);

               Needed :=
              WinSpool.DocumentProperties(Handle,hPrinter,PrinterName,DevMode^,DevMode^,0)
              ;
               if Needed < 0 then
                begin
                 exit;
                end;

               GetMem(DevMode,Needed);
              WinSpool.DocumentProperties(Handle,hPrinter,PrinterName,DevMode^,DevMode^,DM
              _COPY);

               PrinterDefaults.pDatatype := nil;
               PrinterDefaults.pDevMode := @DevMode^;
               PrinterDefaults.DesiredAccess := PRINTER_ALL_ACCESS;

               ClosePrinter(hPrinter);

               if OpenPrinter(PrinterName,hPrinter,@PrinterDefaults) then
                begin
                 if WinSpool.SetPrinter(hPrinter,0,nil,PRINTER_CONTROL_PAUSE) then
                  begin
                   ClosePrinter(hPrinter);
                  end
                end;

               ClosePrinter(hPrinter);
               FreeMem(DevMode);
              end;
."

0