Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEW CDROM problem

Posted on 1998-09-19
18
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently bought a new CDROM (creative infra 4800)and installed it on the secondary IDE
1 i.e not in series (secondary) to my seagate 4.3gb HDD. Now whenever
I switch on my PC the LED on both CDROM and HDD glow but no booting takes place
neither does reset work. SO when I switch it off from the CPU switch and put it on again
it boots normally. When I disconnect the CDROM booting is normal without the above discrepamcy. Why is this so and what should I do? Does not seem to be a switch problem Kindly help..
0
Comment
Question by:KSCHADHA
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125394
1st you should set your CD-Rom to 2ndary master for performance but if that is already taken and you want to set it to slave double check the jumper on the drive to make sure it is on the slave setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125395
The problem is that I may damage my system due to booting in such quick succession. Also
another thing is that when I switch off the PC (Intel 133 no MMX 16MB ram)and switch it on again within 30 - 40 mins interval the problem ceases
to occur and booting is again normal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125396
ooops sorry i didn't read your question close enough you already have the CD set to 2ndary master... hmmmm how large is your power supply and what cards do you have in your machine... sounds like you are failing on an system check on bootup. this will in turn cause the comp to hang.  
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125397
Is this the same KSCHADHA that had the Western Digital 1.2 G HDD problem in the previous question? "Poor student" with two computers?
Try putting the Seagate HDD  in your other computer and see if it works. That'll tell you if you have a bad HDD.
For this question TRIPLE check the orientation of your ribbon cables to make certain the #1 side is at the #1 side of the connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125398
Hi jimat..yes I am still a poor student bcoz the HDD 4.3gb seagte is from my dads computer in the firm where he works - i have been just using it for the past 7 days and got to return it by monday.
Anyhow that is not the criteria..the thing is I have worked hard to save money for both the HD andThe CDR and am desperate to get them back.
The thing with the CDROM is that the cable is fine ... i exchanged it with the one for the HDD and it works absolutely fine. The power
problem also seems not valid as sometmes the booting is very nor,al. I have a sound card and a VGA (MB) card for svga monitor and a 28.8 interanl modem
SO any suggestions. Thank for the help and the very quick replies :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125399
Intermittent failures don't rule out anything when it comes to possably failing hardware (including power supplies) doesn't sound like your power is being overloaded by excessive peripherals... sounds like the m-board or power supply is failing... this could have caused your earlier HD crash.  have you tried switching power connectors arround a bit.. i have a friend that was a diplomat over in india for 5 or so years told me that the power over there isn't exactly reliable.  could you possably have damaged something during a surge/spike or brownout?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125400
Intermittent failures don't rule out anything when it comes to possably failing hardware (including power supplies) doesn't sound like your power is being overloaded by excessive peripherals... sounds like the m-board or power supply is failing... this could have caused your earlier HD crash.  have you tried switching power connectors arround a bit.. i have a friend that was a diplomat over in india for 5 or so years told me that the power over there isn't exactly reliable.  could you possably have damaged something during a surge/spike or brownout?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125401
WOW   !!  An intuit  approaching.............
per comment by ewilson: power....
HDD's etc. draw a lot of juce.....
try doing a power connect to the HDD  and the CD-ROM that are totally seperate from each other.  Different leads from the power supply rather than splitting the power from a single lead.
MAYBE this is the problem. Your power supply is trying too hard to supply both. This will  (will  !)   cause conlicts  ! Try splitting the power from the floppy drive to feed your  CD-ROM and see if that eliminates the trouble.
           jimat
                               

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125402
I was looking back over the questions/comments and I still would like you to check the ribbon cable...  the side with the red or red stripped line needs to be the closest to the power connection of the HDD  (or CD-ROM). Look at it again and make certain that the same red line is connected to the #1 side of the I/O connection on the motherboard.
Just a tech's paranoia. ( you know...check it just once again)
        :-)
    jimat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1125403
I agree with jimat.  Flip the CD-Rom IDE cable over (at one end).  If the cable is plugged in upside down on either end, It will usually generate the problem you are having.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125404
OK guys here is one real easy one for U.... The IDE cable was checked and it is in perfect place - red besides the power blah blah..
But how do I determine which is the correct side on the motherbd
- there seems to be no sign of checking that. But anyway I have connected
the CDROM cable exactly as is for the HDD. SO help help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125405
Remove any CD-disk from the CD-ROM,
and then try booting from the hard-drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125406
Hi Otta, please see comment before - the booting is perfectly normal when I boot with the CD.. removed. Even sometimes with the CD...connected
to the secondary IDE booting is perfectly normal as if nothing was wrong with it..??
Yes it is a dilemma for me too. Kindly help thnaks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125407
Some CDROMS wonn't work well with certain kinds of hds. The fact that it works intermittenly only when you turn it off and on from the cpu and always in the absence of the device has to be something to do with the power unstable power levels. If the power is completely turned off it works. What is this cpu switch buisness. DO you have an atx case? Do you see any texts or graphics on the screen during booting when it doesn't boot. In not try this: Removing the ide cable put leave the power connected to it. Power up and see if graphics appear on the screen.Leave the cdrom connected as usual. If text appears on the screen and you see, "primary hd failure", then its some periodic problem between the two drives. Try a different cdrom if you can and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125408
Thanks again DAN, but the problem is probably not understood by you completely. Maybe I was not very clear in explaining. OK here it is with full details..My PC booted (Pentium 133, no mmx) normally..then I added a CDROM (creative infra 4800) on the secondary IDE whatever on the motherbd. After this the booting was not very normal. Sometimes the LEDs for both CDROM and HDD glowed, but the the screen was blank and nothing happened till I switched the system off  - not from the mains but the CPU switch - which I shall explaon has nothing to do with the motherbd switches, but simply the RESET button on the TOWER besides UR leds and turbo switch - yeah that one. OK now the problem is that why should the booting be absolutely normal at times and erratic at other times. Also if I put off my computer and restart within a short period of time - say within 45mins there is no problem ??? I am puzzled too. If I remove the CDROM connection from the motherbd the booting is normal. This is so even when the power supply is connected to both the HDD and the CDROM ANy ideas. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125409
hmm... what happens if you disconnect the HD completely leave the cd connected and boot from a floppy... just curious, we know theHD works w/o the CD but will the CD work w/o the HD?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125410
Also you never answered my question regaurding the quality of your power... and do you ever run off of generator power?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 140 total points
ID: 1125411
Ok. So you press the reset  button on the tower and it boots. There a lot of possiblities.For some reason or another the HD is spinning up to slow, maybe.If you press the reset it boots. However, if you start from a cold boot it may or may not boot. Try this: Go into your bois and enable floppy seek. Also, on some systems  in the bios you can enable a slower boot sequence. Try that. On a lot of systems people disable floppy seek for faster booting. I had the same thing on a computer. I'd turn the power on--nothing. Turning it off and on again has no effect. Pressing the reset would cause it to boot.
0