Solved

HARD DISK CRASH

Posted on 1998-09-19
34
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I used my Western Digital HDD 1.2 GB for 17 months. One day I switched on the PC and the screen showed FAT error run scandisk to check problem.
I did so and then the disk just hung for 15mins and I very foolishly pressed the reset button
There it was no more booting giving nonsystem disk error.
I boted from a floopy but the problem persisted. Then later on the BIOS just refused to recognize the HDD> Can I somehow force-format the disk and recover it
Is any such software available. Please help, I dont have money to buy a new disk (I am a student who works part time). Kindly help....Gracious
0
Comment
Question by:KSCHADHA
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +7
34 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125412
well if your drive is only 17 mos... most drive manufacturers have drive warrantees for 3 years look at WD's web site for a number to call and arrange for a replacement... and it has been my experience that you usually get a larger drive as the replacement....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125413
sounds not good. If you can't get the bios to recognise it then you're in deeply.
What computer do you have? Are you running windows, dos (oops, I'm assuming it's PC and not Mac)?
Does your computer boot normally from the floppy? If so,check your time or date and see if it's current. If not, a bad battery may be contributing to the problem.
Can you manually set you HDD in your bios.
Do you know someone who has an anti-virus emergency boot disk (as up to date as possible). Try booting from that and see if you have a NYB (nuke yer boot record) virus or something similar. This doesn't seem like much of a possibility but virus checks are always a good idea.
If you have not done so, try connecting your HDD ribbon cable to the Secondary HDD I/O rather than the Primary. You may have lost part of your motherboard I/O.
These are just some troubleshooting type shots in the dark.
You may not have any way to save your HDD. Is it still under warrenty?
All the valuable stuff backed up? (If you're like me, probably not.)
If you need any details on any of the above let me know.
Here's hoping.

onward through the fog

0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125414
Hey that was quick..thanks a lot. But the problem does not end here - I mean it does not begin here.
I contacted WDC and they promised to replace the disk if I could send it to them by courier..I was happy..but the customs in INDIA made me sad..they refused to allow this
inspite of me having all legal documents. Another thing - my pentium 133 16MB ram, no mmx,
does recognise the HDD from my dads comp..4.3 seagate and it works absolutely fine..but I have to return it. There is certainly somethong wrong with the disk I used to run win95 with drvspace3 on it. SO help help once again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125415
um did you have FAT 32 formated on that drive with D-space3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125416
NO I didnt...can you do that?? I didnt even know about that.
The drvspace was working normal for about 7 months approx. Data loading on the disk was
700+ MB of the 1.2GB space + the extra space generated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125417
If you've tried all of the suggestions I made previously and everything works with another HDD then I'm afraid I'm out ideas.
To mis-quote Freud: sometimes a dead harddrive is just a dead harddrive.
What objections does customs have to your receiving a replacement?
Maybe we could email you one.  :-)
Sorry I can't be more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125418
OH Jimat thanks a miilion for all the time .. I guess a dead HDD
is a dead HDD..maybe i should try banging it somewhere it mayy start working - Murphy's law
The customs ppl are real idiots - believe me thay are - India is full of red tapism and such nuisance. The objection is - WE DONT HAVE SUCH
A POLICY SORRY WE CANT ALLOW YOU. I have even shown them the email from WDC _+ their RMA form. I guess
I will have to work my ass off again for a new disk. Thanks a miioln for the kind help...let me know if I can help you in any way..my email is plasmodium@hotmail.com.
Bye and gracious amigo. Adios.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1125419
I had a problem like this once.  I flashed the BIOS and then let it redetect the harddrives.  There should be a BIOS reset jumper on the motherboard.  Contact the motherboard maker for instructions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125420
and the answer to FAT 32 and d-space 3 is: not that i know of. as far as i know M$ never updated drivespace to work with FAT 32.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125421
Don't throw it away theres a way!
What type of drive is it?
 Beleave me I know what your going through but there is a way!
I know I just got finished doing this! fat32 error bad media track on your hard drive answer my question I'll help you through
it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125422
sorry I didn't read well enough western digital 1.2gig model #?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125423
As ewilson say: FAT32 dosn't work with DriveSpace (even the DriveSpace included in Win98....) Anyway DRVSpace is not a good solution to space-short......better buy(exchange for...) bigger drive. My friend has 3 (!!!) times reformated his HDD(3.8G Quantum), becouse of using drivespace. And now his drive is dead :(, but it was in warrianty and in the firm from where it has buyed the HDD have gived him a new 5.1G HDD for only 25$ (the 5.1 cost 160$, but the firm "buy" the dead 3.8 for 135$)....
make something like that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125424
Hey thanks guys for all the help. Gward28 u were suggesting a way out..could U help??
The disk is a mar97 WDC 1.2GB disk and the SMART told me the disk was having FAT trouble and to run scandisk. I did so and when it seemed to have hung up I IDIOTICALLY preesed the reset button and there I was
with a DEAD HDD. The diagnostic prog from WDC website initially showed an error code of 0257, then 0358 and then 0457 and thats all. After this the disk was never recognised by the BIOS (it was recognised by the BIOS some 8 times after ir had failed).
Please help. As for SECONDs question - thanks for the advice and encouragement but the prob is that
the bloody customs ppl have some trouble in their nut sized brains and object to sending my disk abroad to the company (who have infact promised to replace the disk).
I just have 3 solutions - 1) throw the disk - not at all 2) take help from U guys - please pase and 3) finally - kill the INDIAN CUSTOMS PPL
- which I am sure will do :) So please please please please  help help...tell me of a way to format and get back the bloody disk Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125425
First in doing this all info on the drive will be KILLED is that a prob? next your bios does not see the drive now.What is the board give details please.as stated above we need to flash the bios first.We cannot proceed with this unless the bios detects the drive .Just in case you have tried to auto detect the HD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125426
HI Gward, no prob with the data loss. HDD recovery is more impt. The BIOS does not detect the disk
when set to autodetect. When set to the given parameters, on booting the BIOS says, HDD not found...
I have a Award 1.0A bios. Pentium 133 system, 16MB Ram, no mmx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125427
Do you have your mainboard specs ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125428
In all likely hood the drive is shot. With some drives the actuator arm gets stuck. I had a Connors drive that wouldn't boot and and couldn't be autodetected. But if I would take a screww driver and moderately tape it the heads would move over the drive and then it would autodetect. Take it out of the case and listen to it as it spins up. If the heads are stuck it should wind up and wind down. You can also try tap the top. A last resort--only if the warranty is expired--is to open it up and try moving the heads a little. Don't do it too much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125429
KSCHADHA that's what they told me not all but most.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1125430
Since you can no longer read the drive id info, the drive is dead. As for customs employees, they are incompetent and corrupt everywhere. Did you try offering some tea money?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125431
Danpaul UR idea does seem to be OK but as I said before it has not worked tapping the disk with anything..I guess thats what U meant to say - that I should tap the disk a bit and...Also the whinning of the disk is very normal and if at all the actuator arm had been stuck, then the disk would not been detected at all after going dead and also would not have shown a FAT error...how about that??? Thanks for all ur efforts though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125432
if you can get the bios to detect the drive you can repair the bad media track that is causeing your fat error!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 1125433
Contact Western Digital and ask for a diagnostic disk, you can download it from their website. Boot the drive with the disk and do a test. You will most likely have an error code of 0258, try to repair the drive when prompted. If you receive a message "number of repairable sectors exceeded", ask Western Digital for an RMA number. When asking for the number, you must include the CCC code, Error code, and serial number. Turn around on a drive varies from two to three weeks. Your only cost is shipping.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125434
Impressive, ea14.
Didn' even know that existed!
kschadha:  This sounds like the elemental solution...best to you.
jimat

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 1125435
Sorry I didn't realize you were in India. Download the WD diag and try it on the drive. You have nothing to loose and a HD to gain. Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125436
jimat - know any diplomats... or someone with an export permit?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1125437
ooops sorry meant kschadha not jimat
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125438
Eal, as I explained before I have gone through all thsi have code 3 different codes - 0257, 0358 and 0457 and have got 3 RMA forms from WDc
but the customs wont allow a replacement import..they wanna charge a duty of $150 ie 75%bon the cost.
Yes exactly, it sounds crazy..so I am searching for a better and cheaper solution. :)
please dont give up my hopes are pinned up on U
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125439
Eal, as I explained before I have gone through all thsi have  3 different codes - 0257, 0358 and 0457 and have got 3 RMA forms from WDc
but the customs wont allow a replacement import..they wanna charge a duty of $150 ie 75%bon the cost.
Yes exactly, it sounds crazy..so I am searching for a better and cheaper solution. :)
please dont give up my hopes are pinned up on U
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125440
try flashing your bios to get the drive detected then run a low level format to try to fix this!hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125441
How do you flash a BIOS?? Incidently I am using award bios 1.0A version
Do you mean to say that I should do an autodetect..it doesnt work though. Please tell me what flashing is
and how does it technically work. Should I remove any other drives when I am flashing.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125442
The problem is getting the BIOS to detect the disk. There's no chance of using any utility on it until it is detected. You can try entering the numbers manual in the bios. Many utilities use bios interrupts to access the disk. Some are able to access and trouble shoot the disk using its onboard command set. In 90% of the case, though, the logic board is shot. The only thing to do is get a news board to recover the data. But I think this is hopeless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125443
KSCHADHA I don't have time to go into this right now so I'll
give you this to help answer your question on How do flash a bios
go to www.ping.be/bios/biosutil.html if you get the info you need
to do this and it detects the HD afterwards we can take the next step .trying to repair your HD.(will check back after I get back
home )good luck
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mazzini earned 60 total points
ID: 1125444
I run with this exact problem. My WD 1.2 crashed after a dozen months. And not only mine, but talking with friends, I hear more than ten of this histories, and a maintenance enginneer told me that there was a problem with the controller of this series os HD's.
Fortunately, I found a colleague who own an idential disk and wanted to change to a bigger one. I purchase his disk for less than a half of its original price and put its controller board on my media. I need to do that because my HD was plenty of useful data I couldn't loose.
If you can loose the contents of yours, don't bother trying to recover it, as this will probably not succeed. But, if you need the data on your media, try what I've done. Take care and avoid touching the parts on the board (if possible, ground yourself while working).

Regards,

mazzini
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSCHADHA
ID: 1125445
Thanks Mazzini, but I dont know the technical stuff, how do U put the controller
etc etc.. Please help with the hardware stuff. I know what the primary and secondary IDE controllers are..
Thanks :)
0