Solved

NE2500 used with Win95 &/or Win98?

Posted on 1998-09-19
16
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have Microdyne network cards NE2500, The drivers that came with them don't say for Win95 or Win98 in the list.  Can I use these cards hooking up two computer by direct connection, and maybe later with a hub?  If so, do I need to find another driver, or will the windows furnish the drivers?  I can't seem to get any recognition, I'm trying guest and host.  What settings/proceedure/drivers will it take to accomplish my desire?
0
Comment
Question by:EugeneDalrymple
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1545268
I don't know the cards personally but Win98 definitely has the drivers for them. If the auto-detect isn't picking them up, try selecting the card from the harware list with the ADD Hardware wizard in Control Panel.  As for directly connecting the computers, You can if it's BNC cables, you need a hub with 10/100 Base-T cables. I can elaborate on this if you need more to be walked through it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1545269
walterq : can't you just use twisted pair for a direct pc-to-pc connection?

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1545270
Not with any reliability from what I understand. If your going PC-PC you want to use the BNC (coax or thin-x) cables with T-connectors with terminators on the unused sides. You may be getting enough of a connection with the twisted pair to recognize the network connection but there's nothing there to prevent and/or control data collisions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1545271
walterq : i'm using cat5 UTP with rj45 ends, and it has been working fine for a long time.. :)

why would there be a difference between BNC and UTP? in that sense, is there any more data correction? data collosions are meant to occur in ethernets... so that doesn't pose a major problem. you would probably get higher file transfer rates with UTP as well..

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1545272
Bush - that runs contrary to everything I've read and experienced with the newtworks I've setup. Saying that collisions are meant to occur is kind of crude anyway, expected is a better term, and that's the reason for using different topology depending on the needs of your network. In theory you could keep chaining computers along with BNC indefinitely, in practice, everytime you add a computer you increase collisions and resends, thus slowing down the network. With Ca cables connected to the hub the hub does some of the traffic management, and better hubs for larger networks do even more of it. The reason I suggest using BNC instead of flipping the RJ-45's is that the network cards and the drivers expect that if your using that connection your using a hub and some of the collision correction should be handled. Problems are caused when it gets far more collision problems than it should expect from that type of connection. When your using the BNC it knows there isn't a hub out there playing traffic cop with data, and it adjusts accordingly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1545273
okie... here is the definition for a hub
---
A common connection point for devices in a network.
Hubs are commonly used to connect segments of a
A common connection point for devices in a network.
Hubs are commonly used to connect segments of a
LAN. A hub contains multiple ports. When a packet
arrives at one port, it is copied to the other ports so
that all segments of the LAN can see all packets.

A passive hub serves simply as a conduit for the
data, enabling it to go from one device (or segment)
to another. So-called intelligent hubs include
additional features that enables an administrator to
monitor the traffic passing through the hub and to
configure each port in the hub. Intelligent hubs are
also called manageable hubs.

A third type of hub, called a switching hub, actually
reads the destination address of each packet and then
forwards the packet to the correct port.
---

okie.. so depending on what kinda hub you have, i assumed the passive one. there is no collision correction with hubs as well.. all they do is accept some input and transmit it out to the rest.

with regards to using BNC, and how it adjusts, you are correct. but generally you get a much faster connection with UTP, even if you count collosions and corrections etc :) so i guess you get to choose.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneDalrymple
ID: 1545274
I am using a cat5  twisted wire RJ45 that has the ends crossed accordingly to the same way you would connect two hubs.  Shouldn't that work?  Are you saying I have to have coax and a hub for just two machines?  Both machines find the cards and appear to set up for them.  Both have an ipx/?  and only the win95 has beau/?  They both can appear to be waiting for the other (like a host), but both give errors when acting as the guest.

0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneDalrymple
ID: 1545275
What is BNC and UPT?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1545276
BNC is coaxial cable, UTP is unshielded twist pair.. which is what you are using at the moment. with BNC you do not need to use a hub, but you can connect machine to machine to machine.. in one big ring. with UTP, like you are using, you can go machine to mahcine or through a hub.

yes, with what you are doing it should work. what do you mean by guest and host? please define what you have been doing to try and get the network working

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1545277
Yeah, what do you mena by guest & host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneDalrymple
ID: 1545278
I'm clicking on Win95/98 "Direct Cable Connect" and I think it asked me if I wanted the machine to be a guest or a host.  So, I would do one as a host and the other as a guest.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1545279
You're not doing a direct cable connect. Direct cable connect is for serial-serial port or parrallel-parrallel port connections.
You have a regular network card connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1545280
walterq : if he already has the cat5 UTP why not just let him use that? it works fine, and i'm using it as i speak now.. so i know that it works fine. however, if eugene would like to spend more money and go buy some BNC cables, and terminators, no one's going to stop you :)

by the way, maybe his cards only have the RJ45 connectors? :) ever thought of that?

anyways, are the cards PNP? if they're not PNP then do add hardware like walterq said. if they came with any diskettes then use the drivers on those. after that you would have to configure your computer for networking. ie go to networks in the control panel and choose a protocol which you would like to use. IPX/SPX, tcp/ip or netbeui.

i suggest you look through past experts-exchange questions to find out, as there are many examples here. This would allow you to save points as well.. because you don't have to give out as much here.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1545281
Eugene, Bush and I are at odds. Follow one or the other of us. We are talking about different solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneDalrymple
ID: 1545282
Bushhead sounds closer to a solution to my question.  I do have a combo card, but, I am trying to use a cross over RJ45 on NE 2500 cards.  walterq's made a new point to me that I'm not suppose to be trying it with a direct cable connect; but rather  through nerworking, except he didn't tell me how to get it done.
I am still unconnected.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bushhead earned 20 total points
ID: 1545283
check out a few of these sites. since you already have the crossover UTP cable, i'm assuming that it's wired right. the following sites help give you directions for setting up in win95.

http://www.ozemail.com.au/~nkingham/ipxwin95.html
http://www.si.hhs.nl/~v942388/settingup.html
http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/peer.htm
http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/tcpip.htm

hope that this helps

bush
0