Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tutorial

Posted on 1998-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anybody know of a REALLY good tutorial for beginners? I mean a real comprehensive one. The guy I bought one of my computers from gave me all of his software (since he did not have any thing to run the software on), including Photoshop 4.0. He lost the manual, though.
0
Comment
Question by:ciris
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1115456
A book available all where: Photoshop for Dummies  is really helpful. A local college  class is probably the best.
I'm working toward that myself
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhuang earned 150 total points
ID: 1115457
Try This WWW Page:
http://www.andyart.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciris
ID: 1115458
I've tried that one. Is there a place with a copy of the manual or something? Like that site for Gimp on Linux, it has the whole manual plus step by step tutorials for many things.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lvalics
ID: 1115459
Take a look at http://www.mcp.com/personal/ and register you. After this you can browse for free for books like:

Teach Yourself Photoshop 4 in 14 Days
Teach Yourself CorelDraw! 8
Teach Yourself Illustrator in 24 Hours
Laura Lemay's Web Workshop: Graphics and Web Page Design

and so on.
Hope this help

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1115460
If that answer is no good, please reject it and open it up to other experts.

Have a look at;

www.mccannas.com
www.cooltype.com
www.the-tech.mit.edu/KPT/Tips
www.visi.com/~drozone/handson/HTML

Even the adobe site has some tutorials.

Hope this helps - MorFF
0