Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stupid Kernel

Posted on 1998-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just installed a totally new version of Red Hat 5.1, and I am trying to recompile the kernel for sound, but I can not seem to get the sound to work. I know my sound card is supported.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ciris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1638075
What sound card? What messages do you get from the kernel concerning the sound driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciris
ID: 1638076
I am getting no messages at all. I am trying to do it in X Windows. I have enabled all sound cards, but it does not seem to work. I know my sound card is Sound Blaster compatible... I might be Sound Blaster Awe (16)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1638077
You need to find out exactly what chipset the card has (you'll have to open the case and take a look at the chip), then I would suggest looking at the Sound-HOWTO if you have it or at the documents in /usr/src/linux/drivers/sound. If the card is plug and play there are other problems you may have to address. Also be aware that Sound Blaster compatible in  Dos/Windows does not mean that the Sound Blaster driver in linux will work with the card. You might take a look at http://www.bright.net/~dlphilp/linux_soundapps.html for more information
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pestilence earned 100 total points
ID: 1638078
You need the awe driver extensions, and isapnp tools (you can find the URL to them on the AWE HOWTO), then you need to recompile the Kernel with sound support as MODULE!!!!.
For more detailed info take a look at the AWE HOWTO found either on the cd-rom of your Linux or at sunsite.
After recompiling the Kernel you have to poke the SoundCard with modifying the boot file and making the isapnp tools wake up the card before the module loads!!!
0