Solved

The disappearing print job...no errors

Posted on 1998-09-19
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
First of all, please no silly answers. I've found a solution for this problem already, but what I am looking for is another solution or an explanation. I am working with a performa and a select 360. The 360 is connected using localk cables. It has 7MB ram. The Performa is running 7.6.1. I am trying to print a 14 page word document with about 15 equations in it. The last page never prints. There are no errors from the print Que. It just goes through as it were printing. If I try to print just the last page, it enters the Que and exits. Nothing printed. No page fed. The printer blinks and stutters and stops. Now, when I removed the first equation, the last three printed. If I removed the second the 1st, third, and 4th printed. The 1st and 2nd will not print together. Even when it's just those two. Now I converted the first two to images, and it worked, but it was a more involved solution than I was looking for. I tried to print to a postscript file and encountered my first error
-50. I upgraded to laserwriter 8.5.1. Now, I can't print just three of the equations, but I can print to a postscript file with the level 2 or 3 compatibility selected. That postscript file prints fine. I still can't print the last page. And it still doesn't give me errors. But if I convert it to a postscript file, it prints fine. I have no other printing problems with this printer it works like a charm. One note, before I changed the software I printed the same document to a laserwriter II NT. It worked fine with no changes. Multiple times. I beleive the IInt is only level 1 postscript. I don't understand enough about postscript to know why this is happening. I know some postscript errors can be caused by damaged files or objects in the document. But we recreated those equations and it didnt' change anything as far ast the 350 was concerned.

Lyndon
0
Comment
Question by:lyndon012797
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1536372
By the way, I've tried all the normal clean installs of printer software and system. But remember, it worked fine with the IInt with no changes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1536373
Adjusted points to 600
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536374
Are you using Desktop Printers?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536375
How many free space to you have on disk and what is the size of your virtual space. It sounds to me like a memory problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1536376
There's lots of ram on the computer. And at least 100MB free space. What  you have to understand is that it worked fine on a different printer (laserwriter II nt). So, if it is a memory problem, it must be with the printer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1536377
Use the older laserwriter printer software, instead of the newer laserwriter 8.x drivers. It looks like you are encountering a postscript error and that is while the page will not print. The older laserwriter will ignore the error and still print the page. You may find a line across the page, where the error occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1536378
Look, this is a laserwriter select 360. It came with laserwriter 8.X. As a matter of fact, I've printed fine with laserwriter 8.x, but to a different printer. There's no error generated. It just vanishes. If i convert the file to postscript, it then prints..If it is a postscript error, why don't I get an error while saving as a postscript file....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
baraboom earned 600 total points
ID: 1536379
Try setting up the LaserWriter driver with a generic ppd, as a simple solution.
0