Solved

DMA Conflict

Posted on 1998-09-20
9
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Aztech Sound Galaxy III PnP card with 33.6 Voice/Data/Fax Modem built-in. It's the OEM multi-function ISA card in my NEC Ready 9702 computer.

- Looks like I've got a conflict between my Aztech Real Mode (loads from autoexec.bat) Driver/PnP Configurator and my new PCI Ethernet card on IRQ11 (doesn't use DMA as far as I can tell in Device Manager). I can have both installed in
Windows, as long as I don't reboot. When I do, Windows gives me a fatal "Windows Protection Error" and Windows will not load.

I've tried starting from scratch, uninstalling and reinstalling the cards in different order, but the result is the same. I can install one or the other and reboot OK, but they won't co-exist through a boot sequence -- Windows refuses to load.

With just the Ethernet card installed and working, I removed the Aztech drivers, then powered back up to try to have Windows detect the card with PnP, hopefully to avoid the network card settings. During the Real-Mode PnP initialisation sequence before Windows loads, the
multi-function card configurator,aztpnp.cfg, stops the boot to report the problem as a DMA conflict. The error message says it can't initialise the card. It reports seeing two DMA channels the same, i.e. = DMA Channel 00

The PCI Ethernet card I am trying to get working is a DECchip 21041 based adapter made by SMC.

Can anyone give me the fix/workaround procedure for this? I think it may involve editing the configurator script.

If you need more info from Device Manager, i.e. resources used by the Ethernet card, just let me know.

The following is contained in the Aztech's PnP configurator (CFG) file which gets called by the PnP loader (EXE) file launched by autoexec.bat:

[DEVICE_01]
Description=Sound III EEPROM Device
HardwareID=Enum\ISAPNP\AZT2320_DEV0005\00000002
RealHwID=ENUM\ISAPNP\AZT3000_DEV0005\FFFFFFFF
Class=MEDIA
Port0=100

[PnP]
Byte0=7
Byte1=54
VID=AZT3000

[DEVICE_02]
Description=Sound III Gameport Joystick Device
HardwareID=Enum\ISAPNP\AZT2320_DEV0003\00000002
RealHwID=ENUM\ISAPNP\AZT3000_DEV0003\FFFFFFFF
Class=MEDIA
Port0=200

[DEVICE_03]
Description=Sound III MPU-401 Device
HardwareID=Enum\ISAPNP\AZT2320_DEV0002\00000002
RealHwID=ENUM\ISAPNP\AZT3000_DEV0002\FFFFFFFF
Class=MEDIA
Port0=330
IRQ0=9

[DEVICE_04]
Description=Sound III Audio Device w/SWT
HardwareID=Enum\ISAPNP\AZT2320_DEV0001\00000002
RealHwID=ENUM\ISAPNP\AZT3000_DEV0001\FFFFFFFF
Class=MEDIA
Port0=220
Port1=388
Port2=534
IRQ0=5
DMA0=1  ;I tried changing the 1 to a 0 on this line...
DMA1=0  ; ... and the 0 to a 1 on this line -- it didn't work!

[DEVICE_05]
Description=Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
HardwareID=ENUM\MF\CHILD0001\PCI&VEN_8086&DEV_7010&BUS_00&DEV_07&FUNC_01
Class=hdc
Port0=170
Port1=376
Port2=ffa8
IRQ0=15

[DEVICE_06]
Description=Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
HardwareID=ENUM\MF\CHILD0000\PCI&VEN_8086&DEV_7010&BUS_00&DEV_07&FUNC_01
Class=hdc
Port0=1f0
Port1=3f6
Port2=ffa0
IRQ0=14

[DEVICE_07]
Description=Intel 82371SB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
HardwareID=ENUM\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7010\BUS_00&DEV_07&FUNC_01
Class=hdc
Port0=1f0
Port1=3f6
Port2=170
Port3=376
Port4=ffa0
Port5=ffa8
IRQ0=14
IRQ1=15

[DEVICE_08]
Description=Sound III 336SP
HardwareID=Enum\ISAPNP\AZT2320_DEV0004\00000002
RealHwID=ENUM\ISAPNP\AZT3000_DEV0004\FFFFFFFF
Class=Modem
Port0=3f8
IRQ0=04

[Hardware Setting]
DevNum=9

[WIN PATH]
winPath=C:\WINDOWS
0
Comment
Question by:pinhi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Justobrien
ID: 1723399
Is there a 'PnP Aware O/S' option in your system's BIOS, and if so, have you tried enabling/disabling it?

Also, what's the I/O address of the ethernet card? (Check its properties in device manager) because it's possible it's conflicting with the MPU401 settings in the CFG file...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1723400
rename c:\windows\smartdrv.exe to c:\windows\smartdrv.old . . . smartdrv, unnecessary for Win95, sometimes causes protection errors, and doing this will disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinhi
ID: 1723401
Tried it... didn't work. Thanks for trying to help me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Justobrien
ID: 1723402
Can you give us some details about the ethernet card - make and model as well as its settings as shown in the device manager?

Also, it would be useful to know what other devices are using DMA.  If you check the properties of the computer in device manager, what hardware is listed under DMA resources?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1723403
Have you tried manually setting the resources for these cards in Device Manager?
Or,if that's not possible,'Reserve' the resource(s) that both cards want,install one card,verify it's using different resources,then release the first set and install the second card.
By the way,is that PNP Configurator really needed? E.G.Do you need this card in DOS?At least move it to Dosstart.bat.(I'm assuming you have protected mode drivers for both cards).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1723404
If renaming smartdrv didn't work, disable either the NIC or the sound card in Device Manager (in Safe Mode) and see if you can boot to Normal Mode.  If not, reenable the first, and disable the other, then see if you can boot.  If disabling neither of these allows you to boot into normal mode, disable other devices one by one to see which is causing the protection error.  When you find the device causing the problem, try to get updated drivers for it from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 200 total points
ID: 1723405
pinhi,

pls ensure sound card is using the correct i/o 220H, irq 5, lo dma 1, hi dma 5, midi 330H and modem is assigned as com3 to avoid any conflict with your onboard com ports.  com3 should use irq4 (share with com1) and eusure you use an i/o 3e8.

set your network card to use irq9,10 if they are available.

as a matter of fact, you may not need to load the PnP config manager from autoexec.bat as Win95 is pretty good on handling the whole detection process.  If a third party manager pre-configure everything for Win95, it may not be too happy with it.  Try REMming out the manager from AUTOEXEC.BAT and see how it goes.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinhi
ID: 1723406
Justobrien,

Its not a port address or IRQ problem. It is a DMA channel problem. The key part of the script in question is:

[DEVICE_04]
   Description=Sound III Audio Device w/SWT
   HardwareID=Enum\ISAPNP\AZT2320_DEV0001\00000002
   RealHwID=ENUM\ISAPNP\AZT3000_DEV0001\FFFFFFFF
   Class=MEDIA
   Port0=220
   Port1=388
   Port2=534
   IRQ0=5
   DMA0=1
   DMA1=0

I ran PCDoctor from DOS and found that both DMA Channels 0 and 1 are both reported as free. It is clear from the config file that the main device above requires both DMA channels 0 and 1 to be free, but somehow the PnP configurator AZTPNP.EXE that calls AZTPNP.CFG, is seeing DMA 1 as unavailable. Therefore it is not installing the DOS (Real Mode) driver. Apparently, Windows will allow the Windows drivers to be installed for the card, but as soon as I have to reset or restart Windows (invoking the DOS boot sequence), the Real Mode driver is reporting that the card is not installed, and therefore comes in conflict with the Windows device configuration files (as far as Windows knows the card is still installed).

Do any of you experts out there think I can edit the script to point to DMA channels 4,5,6, or 7 that PCDoctor says are free in DOS, or do you think that will mess up SoundBlaster compatibility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinhi
ID: 1723407
Thanks simonlam...and everyone else who offered input on this, with the info I got, and a little more thinking and experimenting I managed to resolve the conflict.
0