Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the CoolBar

Posted on 1998-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking to use the CoolBar and can not find the activex file. Please give URL or source to download from.
Is it already included in ComCtl32.dll?
0
Comment
Question by:tommyq
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1322335
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyq
ID: 1322336
thanks mikep. Will check it out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1322337
Try going here:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/6445/code_coolbar.zip

That will enable you to download exactly what you want (I think).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1322338
It comes with an example program.  Although it seems it was programmed in Visual Basic.  Is that what you wanted?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1322339
1. The CoolBar (officially the Rebar) is the thing that does the fancy toolbar stuff in IE3 and IE4.

2. It lives in the Common Control DLL that ships with the newest versions of IE and Win98.  If you are targetting Win95 users, you can not be sure that they will all have the latest DLL.  However this is fairly easy to get round
i. You can ship IE4 with your app
ii. MS now allow you to ship the Common Control DLL without the rest of IE.  If you go to www.codeguru.com there's a link on the bottom right of this page to it.

3. If you want to program with the coolbar you need a wrapper (header file with constants and functions, and optionally MFC compatible classes) to access the control.  Here's how to overcome that :-
i. Use DevStudio v6.0.  It comes with two classes encapsulating the rebar (I think CRebar and CRebarCtrl)
ii. Get the classes from CodeGuru.  If you search for "Luis Barreira IE4" the first article that comes up is wrappers for the new common controls.  You should be able to use that with pre-6.0 DevStudio's
iii. There were also some other samples with wrapper MFC classes spread over MSJ (Microsoft Systems Journal).  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1322340
That didn't really answer the question though did it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyq
ID: 1322341
why do you think so, thresher_shark?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1322342
Oh, I didn't read it correctly the first time.  Never mind, please disregard that comment.
0