Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is vnetsup.vbx

Posted on 1998-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is the file vnetsup.vbx for, what program installs it, and why did its absence cause my system to crash?

I had to reinstall Windows 98 because this file was missing.  It wouldn't even boot up in safe mode.  I don't know what this file is, and I don't even know what a .vbx file is.  I suspect that some program other than Windows 98 installed that file on the hard drive, because now I cannot find it anywhere, and my system runs fine.  If possible, please explain the purpose of a .vbx file.
0
Comment
Question by:scrapdog
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645192
A VBX file is:

Short for Visual Basic custom control. A software module that, when called by a Visual Basic application, produces a control that adds some desired feature to the application. A VBX is a separate executable file usually written in C that is dynamically linked to the application at run time and can be used by other applications, including some applications not developed in Visual Basic. While VBX technology was developed by Microsoft, most VBXs have been written by third-party developers. Although VBXs are still in use, the technology has been superseded by OCXs and ActiveX controls.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645193
Whatever that file is, it must be pretty special, there is no reference to it anywhere on the internet (according to hotbot.com and search.com) and it is not on any of the computers I have here at home.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 40 total points
ID: 1645194
This file is linked to what I belive is the vnetsup.vxd. It is located in the network section of the registry. It critical to  using the network capabilities of the os.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1645195
That's right...my mistake...it was vnetsup.vxd (instead of vbx).  All these acronyms can get confusing.

I don't use a network, so why should Windows care if it is missing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645196
Oh... that sheds whole new lights on things... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1645197
You were right in the first place. There is such a file.
0