Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi select in StringGrid

Posted on 1998-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to Select miltiple rows in a StringGrid by pressing Ctre+Mouse click. I need to select rows from deferent locations not as a group.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1340336
You might be better off using a TListView. It is more advanced and you can do allmost everything with it, that you can do with a TStringGrid.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1340337
The TStringGrid doesn't support multiple range selection.
Take a look at DSP or Torry's:
  http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/
  http://www.torry.ru/
There are several grid components there.

/// John

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
koger earned 20 total points
ID: 1340338
Hi, give me your Email and I will made you a component with source.
0