Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk connection problem

Posted on 1998-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I took a HDD from a friend and connect it to a my computer as a 'slave'. Then I turn on computer, enter BIOS setup, autodetect HDD and again reboot machine. Everything seems OK, but neither DOS nor Windows 95 recognizes partitions on hard disk.
0
Comment
Question by:milicicd
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 600 total points
ID: 1125475
Does Fdisk call the partition type "NON DOS"? If so,the slave's partition is probably of a later version than the master's (I'm assuming both are Win95).If you don't need it's data,re-Fdisk it using the Fdisk on the master.If you do want the data,try reversing master and slave.The slave will probably see the master.

If the above is not the case,try making the new drive a secondary master.Some hard drives just don't get along together.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125476
this is probably because your friend is running FAT32 on his harddisk and you are running Win95A (which is FAT16), which cannot access FAT32. :)

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125477
oh yeah solutions for you would be to upgrade to Win95B (OSR2) or Win98, or ask take your hdd to your friend's place and get him to transfer the data that you want.

bush

ps. of cos if you want to use the drive for yourself and dun care for the data, just fdisk it like mattcei says
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125478
What is going on these days - HDD failures are too much :) - 3 or 4 questions at EE......
0
 

Author Comment

by:milicicd
ID: 1125479
Well, story goes even further... I took my computer to his place and we tried all possible combinations of master/slave-primary/secondary... and still nothing.
We both use PanEuropean Windows 95 and FAT16 (of course) and our HDDs are Conner (mine 1.2 his 1.1) - and everything is the same: BIOS setup goes just fine, but partitions cannot be seen neither from DOS nor from Windows.
What are all possible reasons for partitions not to be seen?
And one more question - I'm planning to buy a rack. Is it harmful for a HDD to be in rack all the time - I mean because of slightly increased heating. Any experiences?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125480
Run FDISK and see if it can found the partitions
0