Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost C: Drive

Posted on 1998-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After uninstalling a secondary hard drive months ago, the user tried to delete the secondary drive in windows 95.  When they asked me to check it, I found after using boot disk a c: drive with no files.  Trying set-up to reinstall was refused because of other disk compression.  That C: drive has all files still in it. I cannot get to windows 95 to do anything. I'm considering running drive space first. Or if worse comes to worse, format c:!  Help!  Suggestions??    
0
Comment
Question by:cnevaquaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cnevaquaya
ID: 1758406
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758407
Could you restate the question in more detail?

Simply removing the second drive should have "uninstalled" it from Windows.

What does Fdisk report?

Was this drive (C:) compressed? If so (or anyway),try making IT the secondary master,and (temporarily) put the previous secondary drive in as master,with (if needed) a re-install of Windows on it just so you can get to the files on the original drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnevaquaya
ID: 1758408
This was a small 220 drive and it was compressed by some program online.  I finally added drvspace to the ghost C:, ran it and scandisk, deleted windows from the other C:, installed windows again on that C:.  Some vital files had been deleted.  So now her computer is up and running.  I found the ghost C is msdos host for C.  How would I remove it safely?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 600 total points
ID: 1758409
she probably used drvspace before and there was option to swap the host drive letter between C: and H: which the host drive is marked hidden.  if you have intention to re-install Win95, you may as well consider to re-FDISK the drive.

cheers
0