Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux boot error....HELP!

Posted on 1998-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have recently installed Slackware Linux with no problems except no sound. Therefore I ventured to re-configure and compile the Kernel.

The PC spec. is as follows....
1. Intel P166 with 128 MB
2. 2 x IDE drives with an IDE/ATAPI CD ROM om secondary slave
3. Diamond Stealth 64 DRAM video card (no accelerator card)
4. Kingston PCI Ethernet adapter - no network but terminated
5. Motorola VoiceSurf 56Kbps internal modem
6. Soundblaster Pro sound card
7. A-Bit 430VX series Intel chipset main-board

I have configured the Kernel with 'make config', followed by 'make dep' to configure associated modules and then 'make clean'. Finally I have compiled using 'make zImage'.

I have copied the newly compiled compressed image to '/vmlinuz', configured '/etc/lilo.conf' and ran 'lilo'

I have an NT4.0 server dual boot setp which worked fine with the initiai installation but when booting to the new kernel image I get either....
           
                LILO Linux.new.......
                .....unable to fill buffer
                        -- System halted.

Or the Kernel begins to load and then issues the following schrolling error....
               
                child 'XXXX' died with error ff00

Anyone have any ideas - 100 points on the table :)

THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
               
0
Comment
Question by:rigsby
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 1638079
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 1638080
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638081
If you're using lilo on MBR, have you run lilo after recompiling the kernel?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1638082
Have you made make modules and make modules_install if you use a kernel with modules.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mainka
ID: 1638083
please dump exactly what in your /etc/lilo.conf is.

if you use the windows NT boot manager to load linux (this works) then you have to update the bootsector of the windows NT boot manager. (dd if=/dev/hd_your_linux_partition of=/dos/c/bootsect.lin bs=512 count=1)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
ID: 1638084
The cmd line I use to make a kernel is:

cd /usr/src/linux ; make config dep clean install modules modules_install ; lilo ; reboot

after you setup config, the rest runs and you can go do something for 5 minutes while your system updates and reboots back to the new kernel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mainka
ID: 1638085
my way of doing things:

cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
make dep; make clean; make zImage
cd arch/i386/boot
mv /boot/vmlinuz-current /boot/vmlinuz-old
mv zImage /boot/vmlinuz-current
vi /etc/lilo.conf
lilo
cd /usr/src/linux
make modules
make modules_install
reboot

now, what i need to help you would be the output of a simple
cat /etc/lilo.conf


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638086
You probably didn't copy the right image. You should type:

- backup your old kernel (ie. mv /vmlinuz /vmlinuz.234)
from your linux sourcetree:
- cp arch/i386/boot/zImage /vmlinuz
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 200 total points
ID: 1638087
You can compress and install the kernel in one go with

make zlilo

less chance of error that way.

Also make sure th compressed kernel image is to to big, this can cause problems, best way to shrink it is to place whatever you can in a module form.

Don't forget "make modules" & "make modules_install"

Hippy.

0