Solved

HP DesignJet 650C

Posted on 1998-09-20
9
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Why can I Plot to the Plotter in DOS. But in Windows 95 even with the correct driver I still get a error stating that the device is not present or not functioning. I am using Paint Shop Pro and a TIF file is what I am wanting to print.
0
Comment
Question by:Jess092098
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2012661
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2012662
Wow, that's great advice! Are you able to reinstall the drivers, Jess?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2012663
KINKAJOU wrote:
> Wow, that's great advice!

I don't understand;
are you trying to be supportive, or satirical?
Either way, how does your comment help JESS solve his problem?





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2012664
Supportive! I believe that you have given the correct fix for this problem. Not seeing a response from Jess, I thought Jess might need help installing the driver and was seeking to do so.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2012665
If is a TCP/IP connected network printer, ensure that you have installed the printer correctly. First check that Microsoft tcp/ip printing is installed. That the printer is configured properly through add printer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2012666
Jess, any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 2012667
Jess, any progress to report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess092098
ID: 2012668
Been down for awhile..... Here goes....
I have tried rinstalling the driver/Reset Plotter/Changed Cables.
I have reloaded Windows - Installed New Windows 98 ....
Here is what I have found....  I can plot be I install the HP driver first... The Cannon Multipass 2500 driver seems to be at fault. When I install the cannon driver it changes something in windows (whether I run the server for the cannon or not) and does not allow me to run the driver for the HP Plotter.....
Now... the only other thing to change is add a 2 Parallel port..
Jess

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess092098
ID: 2012669
Also I will add.. this is a local printer...I have tossed the idea of adding a 2-3 computer network so that I can free up my main computer and use the DX266 as a print server....and still have the ability to use my Cannon Multipass

0