?
Solved

Invalid Page Fault in kernel32.dll

Posted on 1998-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I keep getting this error each time I try to sign on to AOL. I've tried re-installing AOL, defraging my HD, check my diskspace (I currently have 1.05gb left). Before I installed Visual Basic 6 Pro, AOL would have this error each time I quit. Now it happens right when I connect. The error message is on the bottom. Please help!

Thanks, Alex!

WAOL caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 015f:bff9d709.
Registers:
EAX=c002b0f4 CS=015f EIP=bff9d709 EFLGS=00010216
EBX=00000000 SS=0167 ESP=0056fe84 EBP=00570120
ECX=00000000 DS=0167 ESI=00790f80 FS=3cff
EDX=78034518 ES=0167 EDI=00405000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 8b 15 dc 9c fc bf 56 89 4d e4 57 89 4d dc 89
Stack dump:
0
Comment
Question by:Yippy123
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Yippy123
ID: 1645201
I don't get that when I load the AOL program, just when it connects. Please help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1645202
Some common causes of KERNAL32 errors:

A password of greater than 14 characters.

Resource conflict with modem (Does it occur with Hyperterminal?)

A bad .CPL file,but this would probably only occur when you open Control Panel (or Control Panel - Network)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645203
Yippy,

   Where did you get that AOL program??  You need to use the AOL program found on the Win98 CD specifically.  If you got the program elsewhere, you will have problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 200 total points
ID: 1645204
Aol will conflict some versions of IE. I had the same problem. It got so bad that each time I used it the screen would go black and then reboot. I had to reformat and reinstall everything. One reason for this is that it installs it's custom version of IE. It may conflict with what you have. Sorry
0