Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LIMITED VIDEO TO 16 COLORS VGA

Posted on 1998-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
MY WORK PLACE I.T DEPATMENT JUST RELOADED WIN95 FOR ME AFTER IT WAS CORRUPTED. NOW I AM LIMITED TO 16 COLORS VGA RESOLUTION. HOW DO I GET MY 16 MILLION TRUE COLOR RESOLUTIONS BACK. IVE TRIED CHANGING THINGS IN 'DISPLAY' (CONTROL PANEL) BUT WHEN I REBOOT FOR THE CHANGES TO TAKE EFFECT I GET THE MESSAGE VIDEO WILL NOT WORK WITH CURRENT SETTINGS. CAN YOU HELP?
0
Comment
Question by:REFLEXER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1758410
Make sure you're using the video driver for your particular card,not one of Windows' generic drivers.They may have neglected to re-install this along with Windows.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758411
On re-read,it sounds like you may have already tried this.You still may be using the wrong driver,though.Run the Hardware Detection Wizard and see what Windows thinks you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1758412
a few things.

1. did they change video card? :) tricky IT people

2. ram on the card might have burnt out

3. are you running at the same resolution as last time? increasing resolution will decrease colours

4. as mattcei said, driver problems, but u'll do that before doing what i say.. so i thot i'll just mention it last.

bush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjester
ID: 1758413
I had an identical problem, twice even, on two separate systems.  The following, relatively simple approach solved both.  By the way, hardware detection did not find the card in either case.
Check which video card you have (which may involve pulling the card) and download the latest drivers from the manufacturer (ie www.S3.com).  Most halfdecent manufacturers include some type of detection of their cards or installing wizard with it that should find it.
Good luck!
0