Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hard disk instal. failure

Posted on 1998-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I took my hard disks out of my computer and installed them in a new computer.  When I returned the hard drives to their
original computer, it wouldn't boot up.  When I try to boot
up I hear it access the RAM but nothing shows on the screen.
I also hear it beep a few times.  I tried changing the parallel cables to see if that helped, I also tried only using one hard drive.  Both of my hard drives are not usable
and I don't have access to another computer to see if they still work.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fdemelo
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1125484
Probably nothing to do with the hard drives.Pull all hard drive cables at the motherboard or hard drive interface card and see if you at least get video.If not,you probably jostled loose the video card or ram memory.Also possible (but unlikely) is that CMOS got corrupted;clear it with the jumper on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125485
umm.. just simple suggestions. have you detected the harddisks in bios, jumpers on the hdd for slave, master etc.

you say that nothing shows on the screen. the bios should still boot up even though there are no hdd's installed. so if you can't get anything on the screen i think it's either your video card or your monitor that isn't right.

bush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125486
just to mentition: how do you hear the RAM-access?!?!?!?!?!?!?
>I hear it access the RAM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125487
The beeps that you are hearing refer to a device, controller, so on that has failed the power on self test. Go to http://www.pcguide. Select search. Type in BIOS beep codes. Select the one the applies to your system.
0