Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't open web page since changed computer name

Posted on 1998-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We purchased a second computer and I loaded front page. I tried to open the web page that I had created an now I get an 'invalid host name' error. The computer it is now on does have a different name. How can I open my web page - or change the host name associated with that page? I'm a Frontpage novice - so step-by-step would be appreciated.

Thanks
Cekman
0
Comment
Question by:cekman
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855185
- rename your computer

OR

- create a new FP web on the computer with a different name, FP will ten list all webs on it, including the ones you made before

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1855186
Change your NT hostname to the old name.
You do this from control panel - Network - Protocol - TCP/IP - DNS - host name entry.
Make sure that your old machine hostname is changed to something else.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1855187
There has to be a solution other than changing the computer name. This isn't always an option. What if I want to bring my web page to a laptop to work on it while I'm travelling - or copy the web page to someone else to load on their computer.

I did 'solve' my problem by creating a new web page and importing the old one. This seemed to work - but certainly didn't see to be a very 'clean' solution.

Thanks for the answer - but it wasn't what I was looking for.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:englishman
ID: 1855188
I reckon cokman is right.
Try changing your host name in your network settings to that on your first computer. Create a new web and import it all.
(Does http://localhost/.... work in MS IExplorer? it can make a difference to the tcpip stack - so I'm told.)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFK earned 150 total points
ID: 1855189
You can always import your web from a direcroy into any machine that is running a web server.You should have administrative rights on the web server. All the changes will be taken care of automatically.

Follow these steps:
1. Open Frontpage Explorer and Choose to create a new web  from the File Menu.

2.Select the "Import from existing Web". Enter the name of the new web.Select a location on the computer you want to put this web on ( enter this in the "http://.. section by clicking on the Change Tab). click OK. ( You might be asked for a user name and password. Enter the administrative user name and password for the Web Server. This might not be the same as the NT Server administrator. This is something you must have set from the fpserver admin when you install the Frontpage extension . If you have not set this then run fpsrvwin.exe and set it from the security tab).

3. Select "from a source directory...". Choose the include sub folders checkbox. Browse for the source directory. Click Next. All the files will be displayed. Select the files you want to import . Click Next. Click Finish.

If you have any problems let me know. It is a simple menu driven process.
Good luck.


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1855190
Thanks for the answer - as you can see in my last comment - that's just what I did - it works fine - just seemed a little odd that the computer name would be attached with my web page file and not let me change it.
0