?
Solved

Purpose of this statment in W98:

Posted on 1998-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What would this do:
c:\windows\system\regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\docobj.dll
0
Comment
Question by:moonuser
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645205
I believe it would register that particular DLL with the computer.  Why not just try it to find out yourself though?  It couldn't hurt anything... :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645206
>> DLL with the computer
meant to say with Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonuser
ID: 1645207
Wrong-----there's 2 scenarios----try again....
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1645208
Since you know the answer already, why bother asking
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 200 total points
ID: 1645209
You can either install or uninstall a driver using that command. This must be done from the msdos prompt. To find out for yourself, go into windows dir., system dir., and click that file. A message box will come up and it will list its switches.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645210
I won't ask.
0