Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon BJC600  Printheads

Posted on 1998-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have several of these printers and one by one the printheads are burning the contacts off thereby failing.
the replacement head is 169.00 I can get a another printer for $30 more, (new cartridges too) Is there a place to or way to reapply the contacts to the head?
0
Comment
Question by:gsam
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 2012674
If the printheads are slowly burning up on you, I would go out and buy another printer, since you are probably having some electrical problems not worth fixing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2012675
If you contact the Canon Service Centre direcly and ask for the unit cost of a print head, you will find it a lot cheaper.

Bear in mind that if your printer is under warranty, send it in for servicer and they may replace it for nothing. If there is an electrical problem they will solve it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsam
ID: 2012676
I have done all of which you suggested, that is where I got my 169. number from. Canon refers you to a auth, service center and the print head alone verses a refurb. printer is $10-20 less. I also know of several others that have this same printer and the same thing is happening. I am slowly switching over to HP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2012677
In which case, if I were you I'd switch to Epson for quality. HP are good but I have had difficulties printing on gloss paper with the 600 and 800 series.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 200 total points
ID: 2012678
I agree with tstaddon siwtch printer manufactures I know of this problem because Canon made mos tof the Apple stylus printers and they too have this problem. If I were you I would go with Epson the printer sby them are great and do a real good job on all paper types.
0